Andy Leonard

Birth Name:
Andrew Jackson Leonard
Birth Date:
June 1, 1846
Birth Place:
County Cavan, Ireland
Death Date:
August 21, 1903
Place of Death:
16 Sawyer Street, Boston, Massachusetts
Age:
57
Cause of Death:
Hematemesis caused by stomach ulcers
Cemetery Name:
New Calvary Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Sports
Andy Leonard was one of the first professional baseball players of the 19th century (and firs of Irish descent), who played primarily left field. He played for a number of teams but was best known for his time with the Cincinnati Red Stockings (the first fully professional baseball team) and the Boston Red Stockings. His greatest success was with Boston where he won six championships during his seven seasons. He later worked for former teammate George Wright's sporting goods firm, Wright & Ditson, for several years before his 1903 death in Boston at age 57 of a stomach ulcer. On Saturday September 9, 2017 The Leonard Family, Major League Baseball and The Society for American Baseball Research dedicated a monument for Andrew Leonard, one of the original ten professional baseball players at New Calvary Cemetery, 800 Harvard Street in Mattapan, Massachusetts. This is the second monument that MLB and SABR have erected in the United States.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

New Calvary Cemetery

800 Harvard Street

Mattapan, Massachusetts, 02126

USA

North America

Map:

Map of New Calvary Cemetery in Mattapan, Massachusetts
Map of New Calvary Cemetery in Mattapan, Massachusetts

Grave Location:

Section 3, Grave 186

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery take the first right onto Holy Name Avenue just after the small office building. Drive ahead and then turn left onto Sacred Heart Avenue and park in the middle of the Section 3 on your right. The former baseballer is approximately 12 spaces from the road.

Grave Location GPS

42.28000268, -71.10308096

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Andy Leonard:

Videos Featuring Andy Leonard:

See More:

Pancho González

popular name: Pancho González

date_of_death: July 3, 1995

age: 67

cause_of_death: Stomach cancer

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Often called "The Greatest Tennis Player to Never Win Wimbledon", Pancho González was one of the greatest tennis player in the history of the sport. During his life time he won 111 titles including 15 major singles titles (including two U.S. National Singles Championships in 1948 and 1949) and 13 Professional Grand Slam titles. He also won three Tournament of Champions professional events in 1957, 1958, and 1959. He was ranked world amateur No. 1 in 1948 and in 1949. González was a prominent professional champion in the 1950s and 1960s, winning world professional championship tours between 1954 and 1961 and was the world #1-ranked male tennis player professional between 1952 and 1961. Sadly he died in near poverty, estranged from his family and few friends he had. Yet even today, in any discussion of the "best tennis player of all time," Gonzalez is named among a group that includes Bill Tilden, Ellsworth Vines, Rod Laver, Jack Kramer, Budge, Bjorn Borg and John McEnroe. He was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1968.

Red Ruffing

popular name: Red Ruffing

date_of_death: February 17, 1986

age: 80

cause_of_death: Heart Failure

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: A member of the Baseball Hall of Fame, Red Ruffington is the winningest right-handed pitcher for the New York Yankees and ranked the 9th greatest Yankee player of all time by ESPN sports. Ruffing was a member of six World Series championship teams with the Yankees, appeared in six MLB All-Star Games and was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1967. The Yankees dedicated a plaque to Ruffing in Monument Park in 2004.

Woody Hayes

popular name: Woody Hayes

date_of_death: March 12, 1987

age: 74

cause_of_death: Heart Attack

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Head Coach of The Ohio State Buckeyes with five national championships during his twenty eight years of coaching. His stellar career came to an abrupt halt when at the 1978 Gator Bowl against Clemson, Coach Hayes punched one of the opposing team players during the game, and was fired the following morning.

Back to Top