Annie Edson Taylor

AKA:
Annie Taylor, Queen of the Mist
Birth Name:
Annie Edson Taylor
Birth Date:
October 24, 1838
Birth Place:
Auburn, New York
Death Date:
April 29, 1921
Place of Death:
Niagara County Infirmary, Lockport, New York
Age:
82
Cause of Death:
Natural Causes
Cemetery Name:
Oakwood Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
The Odd and the Interesting
Annie Edson Taylor was an American schoolteacher who, on her 63rd birthday, October 24, 1901, became the first, and oldest, person to go over Niagara Falls intentionally and survive. The trip itself took less than twenty minutes, but it was some time before the barrel was actually opened and discovered she was relatively unharmed with only a small gash on her head. She attempted to earn money by talking about her experience, writing a memoir, and eventually working as a clairvoyant, but eventually fell into poverty and died in relative obscurity.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Oakwood Cemetery

763 Portage Road

Niagara Falls, New York, 14301

USA

North America

Grave Location:

Stunter's Rest

Grave Location Description

To see Annie’s grave, turn right after entering the gates from Portage Road. Follow the road on the south side of the cemetery until you come to the first fork. Annie’s grave is in the third row at the point of the fork. She is next to next to English-born daredevil Carlisle D. Graham in the “Stunter’s Rest” section.

Grave Location GPS

43.096626, -79.046203

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Annie Edson Taylor:

Videos Featuring Annie Edson Taylor:

See More:

Lorraine Warren

popular name: Lorraine Warren

date_of_death: April 18, 2019

age: 92

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: The Odd and the Interesting

best_know_for: Lorraine Warren was a world renowned paranormal researcher and ghosthunter and was half of the husband and wife team of Ed and Lorraine Warren, Seekers of the Supernatural. The team was often asked to assist in numerous police investigations involving satanic ritualistic murders, and were in high demand by hundreds of colleges and universities to speak on the subject of the supernatural. Ed and Lorraine, have co-authored ten books on the subject of the supernatural. Two of the books were made into made for television movies, The Demon Murder Case and The Haunted. They were among only a handful of investigators asked to investigate the Amityville Horror Case, and were consultants on the first Amityville Horror film. After his passing, the film franchise featuring Ed and Lorraine Warren (portrayed by actors Vera Farmigo and Peter Wilson) “The Conjuring” has grossed over $2 billion in global ticket sales. The Conjuring was released in 2013, and quickly became one of the most widely-praised supernatural horror flicks in recent history.

Alfred Southwick

popular name: Alfred Southwick

date_of_death: June 11, 1898

age: 72

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: The Odd and the Interesting

best_know_for: In 1881 Alfred Southwick heard a story about an intoxicated man who touched a live electric generator. Given that the man died so quickly, Southwick concluded that electricity could be used as an alternative to hanging for executions. And while his background included stints as a steam-boat engineer and dentist, Alfred was credited with inventing the electric chair as a method of legal execution. He also served as a professor at the University of Buffalo school of dental medicine, now known as the State University of New York at Buffalo.

Joan Merriam Smith

popular name: Joan Merriam Smith

date_of_death: February 17, 1965

age: 28

cause_of_death: Plane crash

claim_to_fame: The Odd and the Interesting

best_know_for: Joan Merriam Smith was an American aviator, famous for her 1964 solo flight around the world in which she became the second woman to complete the trip, by following the equatorial route attempted in 1937 by Amelia Earhart. (Jerrie Mock set off the same week on a different route, and finished before Smith did.) In doing so she also became the first woman to fly a twin-engine aircraft around the world, and the first woman to fly the Pacific Ocean from west to east in a twin-engine plane. Following the equatorial Amelia Earhart route, Joan became the first person in history to successfully complete a solo flight around the world at the equator, as well as the first person to complete the Amelia Earhart route. Smith also was the the first person in history to fly solo around the world at the equator, to complete the longest single solo flight around the world, first woman to fly a twin-engine aircraft around the world, the first woman to fly the Pacific Ocean from west to east in a twin-engine plane, the first woman to receive an airline transport rating at the age of 23, the youngest woman to complete a solo flight around the world, and the first woman to fly solo from Africa to Australia, from Australia to Guam via New Guinea, and from Wake to Midway Island. Sadly she died the following year when the plane she was piloting suffered structural failure and crashed in California.

Back to Top