Béla Bartók

Birth Name:
Béla Viktor János Bartók
Birth Date:
March 25, 1881
Birth Place:
Sânnicolau Mare, Romania
Death Date:
September 26, 1945
Place of Death:
West Side Hospital, New York, New York
Age:
64
Cause of Death:
Leukemia
Cemetery Name:
Farkasréti Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Music
Béla Bartók was a Hungarian composer, pianist, and one founders of comparative musicology (ethnomusicologist). He is considered one of the most important composers of the 20th century, and he and Franz Liszt are regarded as Hungary's greatest composers.

Fun Fact

Originally buried at Ferncliff Cemetery in New York, Bartók’s body was exhumed in the 1980s after the Hungarian communist government requested that he be returned to Hungary for a state funeral. His old, boring grave marker still remains as a cenotaph in the St. Peter section, grave 470.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Farkasréti Cemetery

Németvölgyi út 99

Budapest, New York, 1124

Hungary

Europe

Map:

Grave Location:

Parcel 470

Grave Location Description

Both the graves of Sir Georg Solti and Bela Bartok are easy to find as they are near the main gate located at the southern side of the cemetery

If one has difficulty finding a particular grave, information is available in several languages at the entrance.

Grave Location GPS

47.482189, 19.000059

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Béla Bartók:

Videos Featuring Béla Bartók:

See More:

Gene Krupa

popular name: Gene Krupa

date_of_death: October 16, 1973

age: 64

cause_of_death: Heart failure coupled with leukemia and emphysema

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Before Keith Moon, before John Bonham there was the one and only Gene Krupa - one of the greatest drummers and drum kit innovators in the 20th century. With his arms flailing behind the drum kit, Krupa forever changed the role of the drummer and provided his fans with an everlasting visual and musical image of the swing era. In 1936 he joined Benny Goodman and Teddy Wilson for the first incarnation of the Benny Goodman Trio (later expanding to a quartet with Lionel Hampton) where his drum work made him a national celebrity. His tom-tom interludes on the hit "Sing, Sing, Sing" were the first extended drum solos to be recorded commercially. After his gig with Goodman he continued to record with his own group, Tommy Dorsey, Gerry Mulligan and starred as himself in several Hollywood musical-based films. In addition to his drum skills, he was also a well regarding composer with compositions which he wrote or co-wrote included "Some Like It Hot" in 1939, "Drum Boogie", "Boogie Blues", his theme song "Apurksody", "Ball of Fire", "Disc Jockey Jump" with Gerry Mulligan, "Wire Brush Stomp", "Hippdeebip", "Krupa's Wail", "Swing is Hee", "Quit and Roll 'Em" with Sam Donahue, and "How 'Bout This Mess". Even today Krupa’s reputation still looms large in pop culture: Rolling Stone recently put him at Number 7 in its list of the 100 greatest drummers of all time.

Boxcar Willie

popular name: Boxcar Willie

date_of_death: April 12, 1999

age: 67

cause_of_death: Leukemia

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Perhaps the most successful invented character in the history of country music, Boxcar Willie was an American country music singer and songwriter who sang in the "old-time hobo" music style, complete with dirty face, overalls, and a floppy hat. "Boxcar Willie" was originally a character in a ballad he wrote, but he later adopted it as his own stage name. Much of Boxcar Willie's early notoriety came from a Gong Show appearance and roles in television commercials for LP compilations, namely the multi-platinum album King of the Road. And like Jimmie Rodgers before him, Martin really did grow up around trains and wrote and sang about trains. Lots and lots of trains.

Brian Jones

popular name: Brian Jones

date_of_death: July 3, 1969

age: 27

cause_of_death: Homicide - drowning (disputed)

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Long-time Rolling Stones bassist Bill Wyman said of Brian Jones, "He formed the band. He chose the members. He named the band. He chose the music we played. He got us gigs. ... he was very influential, very important, and then slowly lost it – highly intelligent – and just kind of wasted it and blew it all away. Best known as the founder and original leader of the Rolling Stones Brian Jones, initially a slide guitarist, went on to play a wide variety of instruments on Rolling Stones recordings and in concerts, including rhythm guitar, lead guitar, sitar, dulcimer, various keyboard instruments such as piano. After he was dismissed from his own band, he died tragically in the former A. A. Milne estate when he was murdered (disputed) in the swimming pool.

Back to Top