Diana, Princess of Wales

AKA:
Lady Di, the People's Princess
Birth Name:
Diana Frances Spencer
Birth Date:
July 1, 1997
Birth Place:
Sandringham, Norfolk, England
Death Date:
August 31, 1997
Place of Death:
Pitié-Salpêtrière Hospital, 47-83 Boulevard de l'Hôpital, 75013 Paris, France
Age:
36
Cause of Death:
Fatal chest injures from car crash
Cemetery Name:
Althorp Estate
Claim to Fame:
Historical Figure
Diana, Princess of Wales was a member of the British royal family. She was the first wife of Charles, Prince of Wales and was the mother of Prince William and Prince Harry. She was international icon and earned her enduring popularity as well as unprecedented public scrutiny, exacerbated by her tumultuous private life. Her marriage to Prince Charles was unhappy and broken as he continued on an affair with Camilla Parker Bowles. She used her popularity to promote charity work centered on children, but she later became known for her involvement with AIDS patients and campaign for the removal of landmines. She also raised awareness and advocated ways to help people affected with cancer and mental illness. Diana died from injures sustained in a car crash in Paris in 1997, while trying to escape paparazzi. This led to extensive public mourning and media attention worldwide.

Fun Fact

Prince Charles has never actually visited the gravesite of his former wife.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Althorp Estate

Althorp, Northampton, NN7 4HG

United Kingdom

Europe

Grave Location:

The Oval Lake

Grave Location Description

Enter through the entrance of Althorp and park in the parking area. Follow the path behind the Althorp house heading north east to the white Memorial. Diana’s resting place is about 227 feet northeast of her Memorial on the Althorp Estate. Diana’s actual final resting place is set away from the public, on the small island in the lake called The Oval Lake.

Grave Location GPS

52.283109, -1.000225

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Diana, Princess of Wales:

Videos Featuring Diana, Princess of Wales:

See More:

Michael Kennedy

popular name: Michael Kennedy

date_of_death: December 31, 1997

age: 39

cause_of_death: Blunt force trauma from skiing accident

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Michael LeMoyne Kennedy was born into a very public family as Robert F. and Ethel Kennedy's middle of 11 children. He graduated from Harvard in 1980 and then went to law school at the University of Virginia, where he earned a law degree in 1984. In 1988 he took over as chairman of Citizens Energy Corp., the nonprofit fuel company founded by his brother, Congressman Joseph P. Kennedy II, that discounts home heating fuel for the poor. He also chaired Citizens Conservation Corp., which provided energy consulting services to low-income, multi-family housing. Through Citizen's Energy subsidiaries, Kennedy also coordinated relief missions to West Africa in 1989 and 1992, founded the U.S.-Angola Chamber of Commerce and helped establish a Catholic university in that country. Kennedy also co-chaired the Walden Woods Project, an effort to preserve a forest near Walden Pond in Concord, and Stop Handgun Violence Inc., a group that works to raise awareness about handguns. All that work, however, was overshadowed when reports said he had a 3-year affair with his children's 14-year-old baby sitter. Robert F. Kennedy's 39-year-old son died on New Year’s Eve Day 1997, playing football while skiing Aspen Mountain’s Copper Bowl. It was a game that the Kennedy family had enjoyed for over three decades, and was considered daring, if not dangerous. This time, Kennedy was caught off-balance and too close to the treeline, lost an edge, and went into a tree head first. He had not been wearing a helmet. He was the second of Robert and Ethel Kennedy's sons to die young. In 1984 David Anthony Kennedy died of a drug overdose at age 24.

Wyatt Earp

popular name: Wyatt Earp

date_of_death: January 13, 1929

age: 80

cause_of_death: Liver Failure

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Wyatt Earp made a living as a professional gambler, teamster, buffalo hunter, saloon owner, brothel manager and a miner. However he is best remembered for a 30-second gunfight at the OK Coral in Tombstone, Arizona.

Élisabeth Alexandrovna de Demidoff

popular name: Élisabeth Alexandrovna de Demidoff

date_of_death: March 27, 1818

age: 41

cause_of_death: Unkown

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Baroness Elizaveta Alexandrovna Stroganova was a Russian aristocrat of the Stroganov family. Married to Count Nikolai Nikitich Demidov, they had two children - Pavel (Paul) (1798–1840) and Anatoly (Anatole) (1812–1869). They were of completely different characters and often lived apart. She was beautiful, light and witty, and her husband more introspective, and so they soon grew bored with each other and they separated and she returned to live in Paris, where she died in 1818 and was buried in the Père Lachaise Cemetery where she rests in the cemetery's largest mausoleum.

Back to Top