Eva Cassidy

Birth Name:
Eva Marie Cassidy
Birth Date:
February 2, 1963
Birth Place:
Washington, D.C.
Death Date:
November 2, 1996
Place of Death:
Bowie, Maryland
Age:
33
Cause of Death:
Melanoma cancer
Cemetery Name:
Cremated
Claim to Fame:
Music
Eva Cassidy was a powerful, soulful singer and guitarist known for her interpretations of jazz, folk, and blues music whose meteoric rise to fame happened only after her passing from melanoma cancer at the young age of 33.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cremated

, ,

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

St. Mary's River State Park, Callaway, Maryland

Grave Location Description

Her ashes were scattered on the lake shores of St. Mary’s River State Park in Maryland located at Camp Cosoma¬† Road at¬†Callaway, Maryland

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Eva Cassidy:

Videos Featuring Eva Cassidy:

See More:

Bukka White

popular name: Bukka White

date_of_death: February 26, 1977

age: 70

cause_of_death: Cancer

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: A master blues guitarist and vocalist, he was also B.B. King's uncle

Mississippi Fred McDowell

popular name: Mississippi Fred McDowell

date_of_death: July 3, 1972

age: 68

cause_of_death: Abdominal Cancer

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Inspired by seeing the legend Charley Patton playing in a juke joint, McDowell secured his reputation without a back catalog of historic blues recordings but rather by playing around the world to enthusiastic fans of low country blues.

Lightnin' Hopkins

popular name: Lightnin' Hopkins

date_of_death: January 30, 1982

age: 69

cause_of_death: Esophageal cancer

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Sam Lightnin' Hopkins began his blues trail as Blind Lemon Jefferson's guide before spending 30 years on the weekend juke joint circuit. As a soloist who loved to drink, smoke, gamble, fight and chase women, Hopkins had the scars from the prison leg irons of which he sang. Before his death he recorded over 80 albums and Rolling Stone magazine included Hopkins at number 71 on its list of the 100 greatest guitarists of all time.

Back to Top