Ferdinand Cheval

AKA:
Facteur Cheval (Postman Cheval)
Birth Name:
Joseph Ferdinand Cheval
Birth Date:
April 19, 1836
Birth Place:
Charmes-sur-l'Herbasse, France
Death Date:
August 19, 1924
Place of Death:
Hauterives, France
Age:
88
Cause of Death:
Natural causes
Cemetery Name:
Cemeterie de hauterive
Claim to Fame:
Artists
Factuer Cheval was a French postman who spent thirty-three years of his life building Le Palais idéal (the "Ideal Palace") in Hauterives, France. The Palace is regarded as an extraordinary example of naïve art architecture. Upon completion in 1912 of his "dream palace" after 33 years of hard work, Cheval spent another 8 years building his tomb in the Parish cemetery. He died one year after the completion of his own tomb.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cemeterie de hauterive

57-59 L'Ancienne Église

Hauterive, , 26390

France

Europe

Grave Location Description

Factuer Cheval’s spectacular mausoleum can be found near the entrance to this small village cemetery.

Grave Location GPS

45.250108, 5.018900

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Ferdinand Cheval:

Videos Featuring Ferdinand Cheval:

See More:

Albert Frey

popular name: Albert Frey

date_of_death: November 14, 1998

age: 95

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: Albert Frey was a Swiss-born architect who established a style of modernist architecture centered on Palm Springs, California, United States, that came to be known as "desert modernism". Some examples of his work include Raymond Loewy House, Palm Springs Aerial Tramway, Tramway Gas Station, and the Villa Hermosa.

Gustave Caillebotte

popular name: Gustave Caillebotte

date_of_death: February 21, 1894

age: 45

cause_of_death: Stroke

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: Gustave Caillebotte was a French painter who was a member and patron of the Impressionists, although he painted in a more realistic manner than many others in the group. He was noted for his early interest in photography as an art form, and is best known for his paintings of urban Paris, such as The Europe Bridge (Le Pont de l'Europe) (1876), and Paris Street; Rainy Day (Rue de Paris; temps de pluie, also known as La Place de l'Europe, temps de pluie) (1877). Born in Paris in 1848, Caillebotte studied law and engineering before fighting in the Franco–Prussian War from 1870 to 1871. After the war’s end, he studied at the studio of Léon Bonnat and later at the École des Beaux Arts. Upon meeting Edgar Degas, Auguste Renoir and Claude Monet, Caillebotte experimented further with capturing the changing face of everyday Parisian life. Caillebotte made his debut in the second Impressionist exhibition in 1876, showing eight paintings, including Les raboteurs de parquet (The Floor Scrapers) (1875), his earliest masterpiece. Cropping and "zooming-in", techniques that commonly are found in Caillebotte's oeuvre, may also be the result of his interest in photography, but may just as likely be derived from his intense interest in perspective effects. A large number of Caillebotte's works also employ a very high vantage point, including View of Rooftops (Snow) (Vue de toits (Effet de neige)) (1878), Boulevard Seen from Above (Boulevard vu d'en haut) (1880), and A Traffic Island (Un refuge, boulevard Haussmann) (1880).

Andy Warhol

popular name: Andy Warhol

date_of_death: February 22, 1987

age: 58

cause_of_death: Post-operative cardiac arrhythmia

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: Andy Warhol was an American artist, film director, and producer who was a leading figure in the visual art movement known as the Pop Art movement. Like his contemporaries Robert Rauschenberg and Roy Lichtenstein, Warhol wryly responded to the mass media of the 1960s. His silkscreen-printed paintings of cultural and consumer icons, featuring Marilyn Monroe and Elizabeth Taylor, as well as Campbell's Soup cans and Brillo boxes, would make him one of the most famous artists of his generation. Before becoming a pop icon, Warhol graduated from the Carnegie Institute of Technology in 1949, moving to New York to pursue a career in commercial illustration. Warhol's illustrations for editorials like Vogue and Glamour during the 1950s led him to financial success. In 1964, Warhol rented a studio loft on East 47th Street in Midtown Manhattan, which was later known as the Factory. Quick to realize the cult of celebrity, the Factory acted as a hub for fashionable movie stars, models, and artists who became fodder for his prints and films, as well as a performance venue for The Velvet Underground. The prolific artist worked across painting, sculpture, and new media throughout the 1960s and 1970s.

Back to Top