Frank Rio

Birth Name:
Franklin Rio
Birth Date:
July 2, 1895
Birth Place:
Oliveto Citra, Italy
Death Date:
February 23, 1935
Place of Death:
1000 N. Belleforte, Oak Park, Illinois
Age:
39
Cause of Death:
Heart attack - coronary occlusion
Cemetery Name:
Mount Carmel Catholic Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
Associates:
One of Al Capone's most trusted and loyal bodyguards. Frank Rio was an alleged gunman in the famous 1929 St. Valentine's Day Massacre where seven members and associates of George “Bugs” Moran's bootlegging gang were lined up against a wall and shot dead inside the garage at 2122 North Clark Street during the Chicago Beer Wars

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Mount Carmel Catholic Cemetery

1400 S. Wolf Road

Hillside, Illinois, 60162

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Sec 26, Block 9, Lot N6

Grave Location Description

Frank Rio’s grave is about 0.3 mile drive or a 6 minute walk from the Bishop’s Mausoleum. Exit the west side of of the roundabout around Bishop’s Mausoleum, turn left and head southwest on the road between Section L and Section 14 for 440 feet. Then turn left when approaching section 15 to head south. Turn right at the next intersection and head west for 470 feet. The grave will be located on the left and just west of the intersection between section 15 and section 26. The grave can be found in the north east part of section 26.

Grave Location GPS

41.864475, -87.910103

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Frank Rio:

Videos Featuring Frank Rio:

Back to Top