Georgia Engel

Birth Name:
Georgia Bright Engel
Birth Date:
July 28, 1948
Birth Place:
Washington, D.C.
Death Date:
April 12, 2019
Place of Death:
Princeton, New Jersey
Age:
70
Cause of Death:
Unknown
Cemetery Name:
Cape Charles Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
Georgia Engel was an American actress best known for having played Georgette Franklin Baxter (Ted Baxter's wife) in the sitcom The Mary Tyler Moore Show from 1972 to 1977, Pat MacDougall on Everybody Loves Raymond from 2003 to 2005 and Mamie Sue on Hot in Cleveland from 2012 to 2015. She was nominated for five Primetime Emmy Awards.

Fun Facts

People often wonder – was that her real voice. Yes it was. That is actually how she talked.

And fans wonder to this day what she passed away from at a friend’s house in Princeton. Fans don’t know, her agent doesn’t know, her family doesn’t know and even Georgia doesn’t know because she was member of Christian Science. And the first rule of Christian Science is they maintain that Christian Science prayer is most effective against illness and disease when not combined with medicine.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cape Charles Cemetery

23034 Parsons Circle

Cape Charles, Virginia, 23310

USA

North America

Map:

Cemetery map of Cape Charles Cemetery in Cape Charles, Virginia (copyright 2022 Google).
Cemetery map of Cape Charles Cemetery in Cape Charles, Virginia (copyright 2022 Google).

Grave Location:

Section W

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery drive towards the large, white mausoleum. With the mausoleum on your left, continue straight ahead 4 sections until you come to a main dirt road. Turn left at this road and continue straight for 3 full sections and park. Georgia can be found close to the intersection, 3 rows from the dirt path. Look for the separate Horner and Black upright monuments on the dirt road and her final resting place is about 50 feet away next to a tall bush.

Grave Location GPS

37.26650682484818, -75.98534063575467

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Georgia Engel:

Videos Featuring Georgia Engel:

See More:

Totie Fields

popular name: Totie Fields

date_of_death: August 2, 1978

age: 48

cause_of_death: Pulmonary embolism

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Totie Fields was an American comedian who got her start on the east coast in nightclubs when Ed Sullivan saw her show at the Copacabana in New York Cith and gave Fields her first big break when he booked her on his show. She made multiple appearances on The Ed Sullivan Show, The Mike Douglas Show, The Merv Griffin Show, and The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson. She also appeared in a 1971 episode of The Carol Burnett Show (Season 4, Episode 21) and a 1972 episode of Here's Lucy (Season 5, Episode 7) starring Lucille Ball. During the last two years of her life, Miss Fields had undergone surgery several times including the removal of her leg, breast and eye surgery, and suffered two heart attacks. Nevertheless, in 1978, during the last year of her life, Fields was voted "Entertainer of the Year" and "Female Comedy Star of the Year" by the American Guild of Variety Artists.

Anne Heche

popular name: Anne Heche

date_of_death: August 11, 2022

age: 53

cause_of_death: Smoke inhalation and thermal injuries from a vehicular crash, following a sternal fracture due to blunt trauma

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Anne Heche was an actress known for her roles in a variety of genres in film, television, and theater. She received numerous accolades, including a National Board of Review Award and multiple Emmy Awards. Heche's professional acting career began on the soap opera Another World (1987–1991) portraying the twins Vicky Hudson and Marley Love, for which she received a Daytime Emmy Award in 1991. She made her film debut in a supporting role in O Pioneers!, a 1992 American made-for-television drama film based on the 1913 novel by Willa Cather. Heche's acting profile rose during the 1990s, gaining particular attention for her co-starring role in the independent film Walking and Talking (1996) and for her standout supporting role in the crime drama Donnie Brasco (1997). Further high-profile roles followed in 1997, including Volcano, I Know What You Did Last Summer and Wag the Dog. In 1998, Heche further rose to prominence with her leading role in the romantic comedy Six Days, Seven Nights opposite Harrison Ford. Also in 1998, she starred in Gus Van Sant's shot-for-shot remake of Psycho. Heche's personal life often upstaged her acting career. From 1997 to 2000, she was in a high-profile relationship with comedian Ellen DeGeneres. Immediately following her split with DeGeneres in 2000, she had a highly publicized psychotic breakdown.

Peter Finch

popular name: Peter Finch

date_of_death: January 14, 1977

age: 60

cause_of_death: Heart attack in the lobby of the Beverly Hills Hotel

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Peter Finch was a hard-drinking, hell-raising womanizer and one of his generations finest actors best remembered for his performance as Howard Beale in the film Network.

Back to Top