Henry Sherwin

Birth Name:
Henry Alden Sherwin
Birth Date:
September 27, 1842
Birth Place:
Baltimore, Vermont
Death Date:
June 26, 1916
Place of Death:
Willoughby, Ohio
Age:
73
Cause of Death:
Natural causes
Cemetery Name:
Lake View Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Business and Finance
Associates:
Henry Sherwin was the president and co-founder (with Osborn and Williams) of the Sherwin-Williams Company - one of the largest paint and coating manufacturing companies in the world. In February 1870 the three gentleman each invested $15,000 for equal shares in what became "Sherwin Williams & Co". The company prospered and in its first year reported sales of $422,390. In 2020 the company reported revenues in excess of $18 billion.

Fun Fact

At the time, “paint” per se was not readily available. Instead customers went to specialized local merchants like Sherwin, Williams & Company, where pigments, oils, and stabilizers were mixed to approximate the color requested — an expensive but not terribly reliable process. Sherwin himself perfected and patented the first resealable can in 1877, and in 1880¬†Sherwin-Williams’ lab developed an improved pigment-grinding process to allow almost indefinite particle suspension, meaning that paint remained stable for hours instead of separating almost instantly like vinegar and water. With these breakthroughs, Sherwin-Williams was able to introduce pre-mixed, precisely color-matched, and ready-to-use paints.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Lake View Cemetery

12316 Euclid Avenue

Cleveland, Ohio, 44106

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Section 1, Lot 69, Space 17140

Grave Location Description

Drive to Section 1 and look for the bronze plaque for Henry A. Sherwin. Park and walk directly to the back of the section and look for the square 12-foot high monument labeled “Sherwin”.

Grave Location GPS

41.51434774, -81.59661501

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Henry Sherwin:

Videos Featuring Henry Sherwin:

See More:

George S. Parker

popular name: George S. Parker

date_of_death: September 26, 1952

age: 85

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Founder of the game company Parker Brothers, Inc which produced a multitude of card and board games including Monopoly, Clue, Sorry!, Risk, Trivial Pursuit, and the notorious paranormal-oriented Ouija board. Despite popular opinion, George Parker did not invent Monopoly although it is often attributed to him.

Bud Adams

popular name: Bud Adams

date_of_death: October 21, 2013

age: 90

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Adams was chairman and CEO of Adams Resources & Energy Inc. and made his fortune in the petroleum business. He was also an owner of multiple professional sports teams including the Houston Oilers.

Arthur Letts

popular name: Arthur Letts

date_of_death: May 18, 1923

age: 60

cause_of_death: Suddenly of unknown causes

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Arthur Letts Sr. was an immigrant from England who made his fortune in Los Angeles, California, in the early year 1900s when he built a department store and real estate empire by transforming a small, bankrupt dry goods store in downtown Los Angeles into the prominent The Broadway department store, later adding the Bullock's store. His son, Arthur Jr., continued with his legacy with great success.

Back to Top