Jules Renard

Birth Name:
Pierre-Jules Renard
Birth Date:
February 22, 1864
Birth Place:
Châlons-du-Maine, Mayenne, France
Death Date:
May 22, 1910
Place of Death:
Paris, France
Age:
46
Cause of Death:
Arteriosclerosis
Cemetery Name:
Cimetière de Chitry-les-Mines
Claim to Fame:
Writers and Poets
Jules Renard (February 22, 1864- May 22, 1910) was a French author and member of the Académie Goncourt, most famous for the works Poil de Carotte (Carrot hair) (1894) and Les Histoires Naturelles (Natural Histories) (1896). Among his other works are Le Plaisir de rompre (The Pleasure of Breaking) (1898) and Huit jours à la campagne (Eight Days in the Countryside) (1906).

Fun Fact

Jules was quite the quote master:

  • If you are afraid of being lonely, don’t try to be right.
  • Writing is an occupation in which you have to keep proving your talent to people who have none.
  • Culture is what’s left after you have forgotten everything.
  • I don’t know if God exists, but it would be better for His reputation if He didn’t.
  • Look for the ridiculous in everything, and you will find it.
  • If money does not make you happy; give it back.
  • Writing is the only way to talk without being interrupted.
  • If one were to build the house of happiness, the largest space would be the waiting room.
  • Failure is not the only punishment for laziness; there is also the success of others.
  • Laziness is nothing more than the habit of resting before you get tired.
  • The only man who is really free is the one who can turn down an invitation to dinner without giving an excuse.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cimetière de Chitry-les-Mines

8 rue de Marigny-sur-Yonne

Chitry-les-Mines, , 58800

France

Europe

Grave Location Description

As you walk up the cemetery entrance, turn right immediately at the top of the entry ramp and walk over to the corner of the cemetery. His gated cemetery lot with the marble “book” on top of the marble crypt is easy to see from the entrance.

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Jules Renard:

Videos Featuring Jules Renard:

See More:

Edith Anisfield Wolf

popular name: Edith Anisfield Wolf

date_of_death: January 23, 1963

age: 73

cause_of_death: Unknown

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: Edith Anisfield Wolf was an American poet and philanthropist from Cleveland, Ohio who founded and endowed an award in 1935 for non-fiction books that advance racial understanding. In 1941 the foundation expanded the award, now called the Anisfield-Wolf Book Awards, to include fiction and poetry. Notable recipients during Wolf’s lifetime included Zora Neale Hurston, Langston Hughes, and Martin Luther King Jr. Notable recipients after her death have included Alex Haley, Gwendolyn Brooks, Toni Morrison, Derek Walcott, Wole Soyinka, Ralph Ellison, Quincy Jones and Oprah Winfrey. The awards, $1,000 per recipient in the 1930s, now amount to $10,000 each.

Paul Éluard

popular name: Paul Éluard

date_of_death: November 18, 1952

age: 56

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: Paul Éluard was a French poet and one of the founders of the Surrealist movement. He is widely considered the best of the surrealist poets, and his surrealist books include Capitale de la douleur (1926), La Rose publique (1934) and Les Yeux fertiles (1936). Éluard also included among his close friends such visual artists as Picasso, Miró, Tanguy, and Salvador Dali (who stole his first wife, Gala).

Mary Shelley

popular name: Mary Shelley

date_of_death: February 1, 1851

age: 53

cause_of_death: Suspected brain tumor

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: Mary Shelley was an English novelist who wrote the Gothic novel Frankenstein (also called The Modern Prometheus 1818), which is considered an early example of science fiction. She also edited and promoted the works of her husband, the Romantic poet and philosopher Percy Bysshe Shelley. Her father was the political philosopher William Godwin and her mother was the philosopher and feminist activist Mary Wollstonecraft.

Back to Top