WARNING: EXPLICIT MATERIAL

Lizzie Borden

Birth Name:
Lizzie Andrew Borden
Birth Date:
July 19, 1860
Birth Place:
Fall River, Massachusetts
Death Date:
June 1, 1927
Place of Death:
Maplecroft Mansion, 306 French Street, Fall River, Massachusetts
Age:
66
Cause of Death:
Pneumonia
Cemetery Name:
Oak Grove Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
Lizzie Borden is infamous for being the prime suspect in the double murder of their father and step-mother. She was tried and acquitted and no one else was charged in the murders. The murders and trial received widespread publicity throughout the United States and, along with Borden herself, they remain a topic in American popular culture to the present day. They have been depicted in numerous films, theatrical productions, literary works, and folk rhymes, and are still very well-known in the Fall River area.

Fun Fact

After the murders took place and the police investigation was completed, a medical examiner came to the house and performed the autopsies in the stifling dining room on the dining table. After they were done the bodies were removed and Lizzie went up to her bedroom for a good nights sleep in the blood-soaked house.

The home where the murders took place is now a bed-and-breakfast and offers standard tours during the day and a deluxe, fully detail reenactment of the crimes and the aftermath for overnight guest. It is highly recommended that you book several months in advance and six months in advance for special occasions. And in case you were wondering – yes the house is extremely haunted with verified paranormal activity caught on video.

Spoiler alert – Lizzie did it.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Oak Grove Cemetery

765 Prospect Street

Fall River, Massachusetts, 02720

USA

North America

Map:

map of Oak Grove Cemetery in Fall River Massachusetts

Grave Location:

Borden Family Plot, Plot 77

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery, you will probably notice a series of painted white arrows along Oak Avenue. Due to the high volume of calls to the cemetery office, they painted the arrows through the cemetery to direct tourist such as yourself to the final resting place of the entire Borden Family – victims and perpetrator alike.

Or you can do it the old fashion way and find the intersection of Chestnut Avenue and Oak Avenue. Turn right on Oak Avenue and the Borden Family Plot will be on your left.

 

Grave Location GPS

41.70767551, -71.13828847

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Lizzie Borden:

Videos Featuring Lizzie Borden:

See More:

Al Capone

popular name: Al Capone

date_of_death: January 25, 1947

age: 48

cause_of_death: Suffering from late-stage syphilis he died as a result of a stroke, bronchopneumonia and cardiac arrest.

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Al "Scarface" Capone was a notorious mobster who was head of the powerful Chicago Outfit during the 1920s and 30s. Making a vast fortune from alcohol bootlegging, prostitution, and illegal gambling he was responsible for over 30 deaths including 7 from the St. Valentine's Day Massacre.

John Patrick St. John

popular name: John Patrick St. John

date_of_death: May 3, 1995

age: 77

cause_of_death: Pneumonia and pancreatic cancer

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: John Patrick St. John, better known as "Jigsaw John", was a Los Angeles Police Department homicide detective, renowned for his investigations of many of Los Angeles's highest-profile murder cases. St. John served 43 years as a homicide detective, beginning in 1949, when he was assigned to the Department's Homicide Division. One of his first assignments was the notorious Black Dahlia murder, a case he worked on-and-off until his retirement. The portly, slow-moving sleuth with one good eye and a gray fedora never fired his gun while investigating about 1,500 murder cases. Upon his retirement in 1993, St. John held the highest seniority on the LAPD with 51 years of service, a distinction that earned him the privilege of carrying LAPD Detective badge No. 1.

Tony Accardo

popular name: Tony Accardo

date_of_death: May 22, 1992

age: 86

cause_of_death: Respiratory illness and heart disease

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Tony Accardo was the longest-serving boss of the Chicago Outfit. He worked for Al Capone, then ran the crime group for many decades before his death in 1992. Although he is suspected in participating in over 20 murders, he only spent a single night in jail and died of natural causes - rare for a man in his line of business.

Back to Top