Mike Genna

AKA:
Mike the Devil
Birth Name:
Michele Genna
Birth Date:
January 18, 1895
Birth Place:
Marsala, Sicily, Italy
Death Date:
June 13, 1925
Place of Death:
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Age:
30
Cause of Death:
Homicide - gunshot wounds
Cemetery Name:
Mount Carmel Catholic Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
Mike "The Devil" Genna was an enforcer in the Genna Crime Family. The Gennas were Sicilian brothers who ran the Taylor Street section of Chicago (better known as Little Sicily) making and distributing a very low end of type of booze during Prohibition. Just 19 days after his younger brother Angelo is gunned down, Mike Genna, after a shoot out with the North Side Gang, is killed at 59th Street and Western Avenue by police after he and his fellow gangsters (Anselmi and Scalise) shoot and kill two police officers.

Just one month after Angelo Genna was gunned-down by the North Side Gang, two more Genna brothers met similar fates. ¬†On June 13, 1925, Mike “The Devil” Genna was gunned down by police after a shootout with the North Siders. Antonio “Gentleman” Genna was shot to death on July 8, 1925 in an ambush. The remaining three brothers Jim, Sam, and Pete all fled Chicago and all died of routine, non-bullet related health issues.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Mount Carmel Catholic Cemetery

1400 S. Wolf Road

Hillside, Illinois, 60162

USA

North America

Map:

map of Mt. Carmel Cemetery in Hillside, Illinois

Grave Location:

Section 17

Grave Location Description

On the road in Section 17 directly across from Section 14. Interesting to note that all six Terrible Genna Brothers are buried together in this family mausoleum.

Grave Location GPS

41.8649253, -87.9071128

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Mike Genna:

Videos Featuring Mike Genna:

Back to Top