Paul Burlison

Birth Name:
David Paul Burlison
Birth Date:
February 4, 1929
Birth Place:
Brownsville, Tennessee
Death Date:
September 27, 2003
Place of Death:
Horn Lake, Mississippi
Age:
74
Cause of Death:
Colon cancer
Cemetery Name:
Hinds Chapel Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Music
The Burnette brothers with lead guitarist Paul Burlison, are best remembered for their seminal rockabilly recordings for Coral in the mid-1950s. Paul, Dorsey and Johnny Burnette founded the pioneering, but largely overlooked rockabilly group the Johnny Burnette Rock 'n' Roll Trio in the early 50s. And while they never enjoyed national acclaim like their good friend Elvis Presley, the group produced some of the wildest rockabilly of the era. Burlison's last appearance was at the Memphis Music & Heritage Festival in August 2003 just weeks before his death.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Hinds Chapel Cemetery

4866 Fogg Road´╗┐ North

Nesbit, Mississippi, 38651

USA

North America

Grave Location Description

Paul Burlison is in the center of this small, rural cemetery bounded by the narrow road that encircles the main burial area. Look for the bench along with his elongated monument and you will find Paul along with his wife.

Grave Location GPS

34.930883, -90.078850

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Paul Burlison:

Videos Featuring Paul Burlison:

See More:

Bukka White

popular name: Bukka White

date_of_death: February 26, 1977

age: 70

cause_of_death: Cancer

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: A master blues guitarist and vocalist, he was also B.B. King's uncle

Mississippi Fred McDowell

popular name: Mississippi Fred McDowell

date_of_death: July 3, 1972

age: 68

cause_of_death: Abdominal Cancer

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Inspired by seeing the legend Charley Patton playing in a juke joint, McDowell secured his reputation without a back catalog of historic blues recordings but rather by playing around the world to enthusiastic fans of low country blues.

Lightnin' Hopkins

popular name: Lightnin' Hopkins

date_of_death: January 30, 1982

age: 69

cause_of_death: Esophageal cancer

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Sam Lightnin' Hopkins began his blues trail as Blind Lemon Jefferson's guide before spending 30 years on the weekend juke joint circuit. As a soloist who loved to drink, smoke, gamble, fight and chase women, Hopkins had the scars from the prison leg irons of which he sang. Before his death he recorded over 80 albums and Rolling Stone magazine included Hopkins at number 71 on its list of the 100 greatest guitarists of all time.

Back to Top