Queen Candice Anderson

Birth Name:
T.C. Anderson
Birth Date:
July 24, 1913
Birth Place:
Memphis, Tennessee
Death Date:
April 13, 1959
Place of Death:
E.H. Crump Hospital, Memphis, Tennessee
Age:
0
Cause of Death:
Undisclosed
Cemetery Name:
New Park Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Music
A talented gospel singer credited with mentoring Mahalia Jackson

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

New Park Cemetery

4536 Horn Lake Road

Memphis, Tennessee, 38119

USA

North America

Grave Location:

Section Queen C Anderson

Grave Location Description

Her large cross is located 3 spaces from the road next to the flag pole

Grave Location GPS

35.0246833, -90.0673833

Photos:

Read More About Queen Candice Anderson :

Videos Featuring Queen Candice Anderson :

See More:

Elvin Shepherd

popular name: Elvin Shepherd

date_of_death: June 2, 1995

age: 72

cause_of_death: Undisclosed

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Elvin "Shep" Shepherd was a legendary saxophonist whose career spanned half a century. He traveled with such big name bands as Buck Clayton, Bill Doggett, Billy Ekstine, Erskin Hawkins, Lucky Milinder, and Nat Towles. During his storied career he also accompanied such artists as Aretha Franklin, Gladys Knight, Ray Price, Della Reese, and Dakota Staton.

Arthur Crudup

popular name: Arthur Crudup

date_of_death: March 28, 1974

age: 68

cause_of_death: Stroke

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Arthur William "Big Boy" Crudup was an American Delta blues singer, songwriter and guitarist. He is best known for his songs "That's All Right" (1946), "My Baby Left Me" and "So Glad You're Mine", later recorded by Elvis Presley in the mid-1950s. His songs "Mean Old 'Frisco Blues", "Who's Been Foolin' You" and "That's All Right" were popular in the South even though he did not tour regularly due to stage fright. These and his other songs "Rock Me Mama", "So Glad You're Mine", and "My Baby Left Me" have been recorded by many artists, including Slade, Elton John, Rod Stewart, Creedence Clearwater Revival and helped launch Elvis Presley's career. You would think that Crudup could sit back and enjoy living off the royalties - but that would not be the case. He was cheated out of his royalties his entire life by producer Lester Melrose and others as his catalog was sold to different record companies. After making a living outside of music, in the late 1960s Crudup was “rediscovered,” and, for the first time in his career, he was playing concerts with large audiences, mostly at colleges. He played such venues as the Newport Jazz Festival and the Mariposa Folk Festival and even traveled to Europe where he was enthusiastically received. Just before he died Arthur was touring with Bonnie Raitt. He was finally beginning to get the recognition he richly deserved, but not the money. Arthur “Big Boy” Crudup died of a stroke on March 28, 1974. He never collected his due.

Duke Ellington

popular name: Duke Ellington

date_of_death: May 24, 1974

age: 75

cause_of_death: Lung cancer and pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Considered by many as the greatest jazz composer and bandleader of his time, Duke Ellington led his band for more than half a century, composed thousands of scores, and created one of the most distinctive ensemble sounds in all of Western music. In addition to the over 1000 composition and phenomenal sideman that graced his various musical groups, Ellington was noted for his inventive use of the orchestra and for his eloquence and charisma. His reputation continued to rise after he died, and he was awarded a posthumous Pulitzer Prize Special Award for music in 1999.

Back to Top