Ray Manzarek

Birth Name:
Raymond Daniel Manzarek Jr.
Birth Date:
February 12, 1939
Birth Place:
Chicago, Illinois
Death Date:
May 20, 2013
Place of Death:
RoMed Clinic, Rosenheim, Bavaria, Germany
Age:
74
Cause of Death:
Cholangiocarcinoma (bile duct cancer)
Cemetery Name:
Cremated
Claim to Fame:
Music
Associates:
Ray Manzarek was an American singer, producer, film director, and author. He was best known as the co-founder of the rock band The Doors with singer and lyricist Jim Morrison. Manzarek was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 as a member of the Doors. USA Today defined him as "one of the best keyboardists ever".

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cremated

, ,

North America

Grave Location:

Ashes in the possession of his wife Dorothy Manzarek

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Ray Manzarek:

Videos Featuring Ray Manzarek:

See More:

Bob Marley

popular name: Bob Marley

date_of_death: May 11, 1981

age: 36

cause_of_death: Acral lentiginous melanoma (skin cancer)

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Bob Marley was a Jamaican singer, songwriter and musician whose brilliant and ongoing distillation of early ska, rock steady, and reggae musical forms blossomed in the 1970s into an electrifying rock-influenced hybrid that made him an international superstar. Considered one of the pioneers of reggae, Marley's contributions to music increased the visibility of Jamaican music worldwide, and made him a global figure in popular culture for over a decade. In 1994, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. Rolling Stone magazine ranked him No. 11 on its list of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.

Joe Zawinul

popular name: Joe Zawinul

date_of_death: September 11, 2007

age: 75

cause_of_death: Merkel-cell carcinoma (skin cancer)

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Joe Zawinul was an Austrian jazz and jazz fusion keyboardist and composer who first come to prominence with saxophonist Cannonball Adderley. Zawinul went on to play with Miles Davis and to become one of the creators of jazz fusion, a musical genre that combined jazz with rock. He co-founded the groups Weather Report and The Zawinul Syndicate. He pioneered the use of electric piano and synthesizer, and was named "Best Electric Keyboardist" twenty-eight times by the readers of DownBeat magazine.

Frank Sinatra

popular name: Frank Sinatra

date_of_death: May 14, 1998

age: 82

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Frank "The Voice" Sinatra was an American singer, producer and motion-picture actor who, through a long career and a very public personal life, became one of the most sought-after performers in the entertainment industry. Often hailed as the greatest American singer of 20th-century popular music, Sinatra is one of the best-selling music artists of all time, having sold more than 150 million records worldwide.

Back to Top