Rudolph Nureyev

AKA:
The White Crow
Birth Name:
Rudolf Khametovitch Noureev
Birth Date:
March 17, 1938
Birth Place:
aboard the Trans-Siberian express, near Lake Baikal, Russia
Death Date:
January 6, 1993
Place of Death:
Notre Dame du Perpétuel Secours, Levallois-Perret, France
Age:
54
Cause of Death:
Pericarditis and other AIDS-related complications
Cemetery Name:
Cimetière Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois
Claim to Fame:
Artists
Russian born Rudolf Nureyev is considered by many to be the greatest male ballet dancer of his generation. In addition to his technical prowess, Rudolf Nureyev was an accomplished choreographer serving as the chief choreographer of the Paris Opera Ballet where produced his own interpretations of numerous classical works including Swan Lake, Giselle, and La Bayadère.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cimetière Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois

8 rue Léo-Lagrange

Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois, , 91700

France

Europe

Map:

Map of Cimetière Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois in Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois, France
Map of Cimetière Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois in Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois, France courtesy of Maude Carrard

Grave Location:

Section Muguet

Grave Location Description

As you enter the Cimetière Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois walk down Avenue des Epiceas to Section Muguet. His elaborate tomb can be found on the left at the corner plot.

Grave Location GPS

48.631088, 2.345144

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Rudolph Nureyev:

Videos Featuring Rudolph Nureyev:

See More:

Robert Mapplethorpe

popular name: Robert Mapplethorpe

date_of_death: March 9, 1989

age: 42

cause_of_death: Complications from HIV/AIDS

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: Robert Mapplethorpe was an American photographer, best known for his black-and-white photographs. His work featured an array of subjects, including celebrity portraits, male and female nudes, self-portraits, and still-life images. His most controversial works documented and examined the gay male BDSM subculture of New York City in the late 1960s and early 1970s. A 1989 exhibition of Mapplethorpe's work, titled Robert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Moment, sparked a debate in the United States concerning both use of public funds for "obscene" artwork and the Constitutional limits of free speech in the United States.

Bob Ross

popular name: Bob Ross

date_of_death: July 4, 1995

age: 52

cause_of_death: Complications from lymphoma

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: Bob Ross, with his distinctive hair style and quiet demeanor, was a popular American painter, art instructor, and television host. The painter who gave us “happy little trees” was the creator and host of The Joy of Painting, an instructional television program that aired from 1983 to 1994 on PBS in the United States, CBC in Canada, and similar channels in Latin America, and Europe. The show consisted of more than 400 episodes, was as meditative as it was instructive. Ross was a force of pure positivity in a world without a lot of it. Never a picture of health, Bob died at the young age of 52 due to complications from lymphoma caused by long-term smoking and the effects of toxic paint fumes and cleaners.

Charles M. Schulz

popular name: Charles M. Schulz

date_of_death: February 12, 2000

age: 77

cause_of_death: Colon cancer

claim_to_fame: Artists

best_know_for: The most successful comic strip in newspaper history, PEANUTS appears in some 2,600 newspaper in 75 countries and is translated into 21 languages. United Feature Syndicate started the strip in syndication on October 2, 1950. He died on the day before his final comic strip was printed and per his wishes, nobody else is allowed to draw or publish new Peanuts comic strips. The influence of Charles Schulz on several generations of cartoonists cannot be overstated. "With intelligence, honesty, and wonderfully expressive artwork, Charles Schulz gave the comics a unique world of humor, fantasy, warmth and pain that completely reconfigured the comic strip landscape," Bill Watterson, creator of Calvin and Hobbes, wrote in 1989. It was PEANUTS that truly brought the American comic strip into the lives of contemporary readers using innovations such as Lucy's Psychiatric Booth, Linus' Security Blanket(a phrase originally coined by Mr. Schulz), Snoopy's fantasies, and Charlie Brown's baseball team. There will never be another cartoonist quite like Charles M. Schulz.

Back to Top