WARNING: EXPLICIT MATERIAL

Sam DeStefano

AKA:
Mad Sam
Birth Name:
Sam DeStefano
Birth Date:
September 13, 1909
Birth Place:
Streator, Illinois
Death Date:
April 14, 1973
Place of Death:
1656 North Sayre Avenue, Chicago, Illinois
Age:
63
Cause of Death:
Homicide - gunshot wounds
Cemetery Name:
Queen of Heaven Catholic Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
Notorious Italian-American gangster with the Chicago Outfit, Sam "Mad Sam" DeStefano was known to be one of its most vicious loan sharks, serial rapists and sociopathic killers in organized crime. DeStefano was too mentally unstable to serve as a boss, but he still gained much respect within the gang and was used as a loan collector, hitman and mob fixer.

Fun Fact

Chicago-based Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) agents such as William F. Roemer, Jr., considered DeStefano to be the worst torture-murderer in the history of the United States. So much so that DeStefano had a sound-proof torture chamber built in the basement of the same house he was killed in. The Outfit routinely used the mentally unstable and sadistic DeStefano for the torture-murders of Leo Foreman and Arthur Adler, the murder of DeStefano’s younger brother, Michael DeStefano, and Outfit enforcer and fellow loan shark William “Action” Jackson and many others. However, due to DeStefano’s deranged mental state, The Outfit never let him become a Made man.

Yes, you read that correctly. Sam DeStefano tortured and killed his own brother.

Oh and his wife, Cynthia? She was a willing participant in his criminal activity.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Queen of Heaven Catholic Cemetery

1400 S. Wolf Road

Hillside, Illinois, 60162

USA

North America

Map:

map of Queen of Heaven Catholic Cemetery in Hillside Illinois

Grave Location:

Section 20, Lot 53, Block 17, Grave 3

Grave Location Description

Sam DeStefano’s grave is about 0.2 miles or a 5 minute walk from the Administration Building. Turn right out of the Administration Building and head south, then turn right at the intersection. Continue on this road heading southwest. At the next intersection, turn right and the grave will be on the right. The grave is located in the south east corner of Section 20, near the intersection of Section 20, Section 14, and Section 22.

Grave Location GPS

41.856784, -87.907475

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Sam DeStefano:

Videos Featuring Sam DeStefano:

Back to Top