WARNING: EXPLICIT MATERIAL

Silas Jayne

Birth Name:
Silas Carter Jayne
Birth Date:
July 3, 1907
Birth Place:
Cuba Township, Lake County, Illinois
Death Date:
July 13, 1987
Place of Death:
Elgin, Illinois
Age:
80
Cause of Death:
Leukemia
Cemetery Name:
Cremated
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
Notorious Chicago-based stable owner implicated in multiple disappearances and murders including the famous 1955 Peterson-Schuessler murder, involvement in the 1956 murder of the two Grimes sisters, and in the 1977 disappearance of heiress Helen Brach.

One thing that all of these murders have in common… Silas Jayne. Silas Jayne is suspected being directly responsible for or ordering the murders of:

— the 1955 disappearance and murder of John Schuessler, aged 13, his brother Anton Jr., aged 11, and their friend Robert Peterson, aged 14
— the 1977 disappearance and murder of Brach’s candy heiress Helen Brach
— the 1965 murder of Cheryl Lynn Rude of a car bombing
— the 1966 disappearance and murder of Ann Miller, 21, Patricia Blough, 19, and Renee Bruhl, 20 (these women may have been witnesses to the planting of the car bomb that killed 22-year-old Cheryl Lynn Rude)
— 1969 murder of Frank Michelle Jr. (Silas successfully claimed self-defense despite the fact that Michelle was shot nine times, and with three different weapons: an M1 carbine and .22- and .38-caliber pistols, and Silas reportedly boasted of crushing the man’s testicles, using vise-grip pliers)
— In 1973, Jayne went to prison for the murder of his half brother, George Jayne, who he had hired a hitman to kill George Jayne

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cremated

, ,

North America

Grave Location:

Ashes given to wife Dorothy Jayne

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Silas Jayne:

Videos Featuring Silas Jayne:

See More:

Tony Genna

popular name: Tony Genna

date_of_death: July 8, 1925

age: 34

cause_of_death: Homicide - gunshot wounds

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Before becoming a gangster, Tony Genna was an excellent building contractor and architect. But the lure of working with his family, The Terrible Genna Brothers, in the lucrative bootlegging business during Prohibition was too much of a lure. Unfortunately for Tony his was the third Genna brother killed within two months when he was gunned down in broad daylight by North Side Gang leaders Vince Drucci and Bugs Moran after being lured there by Antonio (Tony) "Cavalero" Spano.

Bonnie Parker

popular name: Bonnie Parker

date_of_death: May 23, 1934

age: 23

cause_of_death: Gunshot wounds

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Bonnie Parker was part of the infamous criminal couple 'Bonnie and Clyde'. Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow were known for their bank robberies that captured the attention of the American press and public during the "public enemy era" between 1931 and 1934. Although Bonnie and Clyde are often glamorized, they are believed to have murdered at least nine police officers and four civilians. They were killed in May 1934 during an ambush by police near Gibsland, Louisiana.

Dr. Sam Sheppard

popular name: Dr. Sam Sheppard

date_of_death: April 6, 1970

age: 46

cause_of_death: Wernicke's encephalopathy and liver failure

claim_to_fame: Crime and their Victims

best_know_for: Dr. Sam Sheppard was an attractive and well-liked doctor who tended to hundreds of patients throughout his career at Bay View Hospital in Ohio. In the early morning hours of July 4, 1954 the nightmare began for the Sheppard family when Sam's wife, Marilyn, was discovered brutally murdered. Mrs. Sheppard was found lying on her bed in their master bedroom in a provocative manner. She had been “chopped 25 times in the head and chest.” There was never any hard evidence found that directly tied Dr. Sam Sheppard to the death of his wife, Marilyn. Nonetheless he was found guilty of second degree murder at his first trial. After over a decade in prison the murder conviction was overturned on June 6, 1966 due to a lack of evidence. Dr. Sam Sheppard was a free man from that time until he passed away in 1970. His experience inspired the hit TV show and movie The Fugitive.

Back to Top