Ted Williams

AKA:
The Kid
Birth Name:
Theodore Samuel Williams
Birth Date:
August 30, 1918
Birth Place:
San Diego, California
Death Date:
July 5, 2002
Place of Death:
Citrus Memorial Hospital, Inverness, Florida
Age:
83
Cause of Death:
Cardiac arrest
Cemetery Name:
Alcor Life Extension Foundation
Claim to Fame:
Sports
Ted Williams was an American professional baseball player and manager. He played his entire 19-year Major League Baseball (MLB) career, primarily as a left fielder, for the Boston Red Sox from 1939 to 1960; his career was interrupted by military service during World War II and the Korean War. Nicknamed "Teddy Ballgame", "The Kid", "The Splendid Splinter", and "The Thumper", Williams is regarded as one of the greatest hitters in baseball history and to date is the last player to hit over .400 in a season. During his 19 years with Boston he had the American League's highest slugging average eight times, won the batting crown six times, led in runs batted in and in home runs four times and runs scored six times and captured the triple crown twice (a feat equaled only by Rogers Hornsby). He had 2,654 hits, and in perhaps the greatest tribute to his batting prowess, he led the league in walks eight times, finishing with a total of 2,019, second only to Babe Ruth at the time. Williams was a nineteen-time All-Star, a two-time recipient of the American League (AL) Most Valuable Player Award and a six-time AL batting champion. He finished his playing career with a .344 batting average, 521 home runs, and a .482 on-base percentage, the highest of all time. His career batting average is the highest of any MLB player whose career was played primarily in the live-ball era, and ranks tied for 7th all-time (with Billy Hamilton). Naturally he is in the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Fun Facts

Ted Williams final home address was at 495 W. Ted Williams Court in Hernando, Florida. The nearby Ted Williams Museum closed shortly after his passing.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Alcor Life Extension Foundation

7895 East Acoma Drive Suite 110

Scottsdale, Arizona, 85260

USA

North America

Grave Location:

Ted Williams Cryogenic Pod

Grave Location Description

Note: his stainless steel tank holding his head and body is not for public viewing

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Ted Williams:

Videos Featuring Ted Williams:

See More:

Pancho González

popular name: Pancho González

date_of_death: July 3, 1995

age: 67

cause_of_death: Stomach cancer

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Often called "The Greatest Tennis Player to Never Win Wimbledon", Pancho González was one of the greatest tennis player in the history of the sport. During his life time he won 111 titles including 15 major singles titles (including two U.S. National Singles Championships in 1948 and 1949) and 13 Professional Grand Slam titles. He also won three Tournament of Champions professional events in 1957, 1958, and 1959. He was ranked world amateur No. 1 in 1948 and in 1949. González was a prominent professional champion in the 1950s and 1960s, winning world professional championship tours between 1954 and 1961 and was the world #1-ranked male tennis player professional between 1952 and 1961. Sadly he died in near poverty, estranged from his family and few friends he had. Yet even today, in any discussion of the "best tennis player of all time," Gonzalez is named among a group that includes Bill Tilden, Ellsworth Vines, Rod Laver, Jack Kramer, Budge, Bjorn Borg and John McEnroe. He was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1968.

George Wright

popular name: George Wright

date_of_death: August 21, 1937

age: 90

cause_of_death: Stroke

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: George Wright was baseball’s first superstar player – an extraordinary shortstop who excelled for the game’s first openly all-professional team, the Cincinnati Red Stockings. After his playing days were over, he successfully entered the sporting goods business where he was instrumental in the development of golf in the U.S. In 1937 George was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Red Ruffing

popular name: Red Ruffing

date_of_death: February 17, 1986

age: 80

cause_of_death: Heart Failure

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: A member of the Baseball Hall of Fame, Red Ruffington is the winningest right-handed pitcher for the New York Yankees and ranked the 9th greatest Yankee player of all time by ESPN sports. Ruffing was a member of six World Series championship teams with the Yankees, appeared in six MLB All-Star Games and was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1967. The Yankees dedicated a plaque to Ruffing in Monument Park in 2004.

Back to Top