WARNING: EXPLICIT MATERIAL

Thelma Todd

AKA:
The Ice Cream Blond
Birth Name:
Thelma Alice Todd
Birth Date:
July 29, 1906
Birth Place:
Lawrence, Massachusetts
Death Date:
December 16, 1935
Place of Death:
Garage at 17531 Pasetano Road, Pacific Palisades, California
Age:
29
Cause of Death:
Murdered via carbon monoxide poisoning (disputed)
Cemetery Name:
Bellevue Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
Thelma Todd was one of early Hollywood's brightest stars — until she was found dead in 1935. Thelma Todd was a talented American actress and businesswoman who was often referred to by the nicknames "The Ice Cream Blonde" and "Hot Toddy". Appearing in around 120 feature films and shorts between 1926 and 1935, she is best remembered for her comedic roles opposite ZaSu Pitts, and in films such as Marx Brothers' Monkey Business and Horse Feathers and a number of Charley Chase's short comedies. She co-starred with Buster Keaton and Jimmy Durante in Speak Easily. She also had roles in several Wheeler and Woolsey and Laurel and Hardy films, the last of which (The Bohemian Girl) featured her in a part that was cut short by her suspicious death in 1935 at the age of 29.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Bellevue Cemetery

170 May Steet

Lawrence, Massachusetts, 01841

USA

North America

Map:

Cemetery map of Bellevue Cemetery in Lawrence, Massachusetts.
Cemetery map of Bellvue Cemetery in Lawrence, Massachusetts.

Grave Location:

Section 19, Lot 5548

Grave Location Description

Downhill from the watertower, 5 rows from the road near the intersection

Grave Location GPS

42.7076030,-71.187650

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Thelma Todd:

Videos Featuring Thelma Todd:

See More:

Larry Blyden

popular name: Larry Blyden

date_of_death: June 6, 1975

age: 49

cause_of_death: Auto Accident (disputed)

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Larry Blyden was a Tony Award winning actor, director and producer known for his work in A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Harold as well as guest spots on Twilight Zone and The Fugitive

Natalie Wood

popular name: Natalie Wood

date_of_death: November 29, 1981

age: 43

cause_of_death: Accidental drowning and hypothermia (disputed)

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: A doe-eyed, brunette beauty, Natalie Wood was one of Hollywood's brightest stars and a legend both on and off the silver screen. She was the recipient of four Golden Globes, and received three Academy Award nominations during her career that included Splendor in the Grass, Rebel Without a Cause, Miracle on 34th Street, Gypsy and Sex and the Single Girl. Sadly most people today remember her for her mysterious drowning off Catalina Island with Robert Wagner and Christopher Walken present that fateful Friday evening she went missing.

Tyrone Power

popular name: Tyrone Power

date_of_death: November 15, 1958

age: 44

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: One of the greatest matinee idols in the 1930s and 1940s, often in swashbuckler roles or romantic leads in such films as The Mark of Zorro, Blood and Sand, The Black Swan and Witness for the Prosecution

Back to Top