Tony Accardo

AKA:
Joe Batters
Birth Name:
Antonino Leonardo Accardo
Birth Date:
April 28, 1906
Birth Place:
Chicago, Illinois
Death Date:
May 22, 1992
Place of Death:
St. Mary of Nazareth Hospital Center, Chicago, Illinois
Age:
86
Cause of Death:
Respiratory illness and heart disease
Cemetery Name:
Queen of Heaven Catholic Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
Tony Accardo was the longest-serving boss of the Chicago Outfit. He worked for Al Capone, then ran the crime group for many decades before his death in 1992. Although he is suspected in participating in over 20 murders, he only spent a single night in jail and died of natural causes - rare for a man in his line of business.

Fun Fact

Both Ohio State football legends and now superstars in the National Football league Joey Bosa and Nick Bosa’s family tree include their¬†great-grandfather, Tony¬†Accardo, who was perhaps the most powerful American mob boss of the 20th century.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Queen of Heaven Catholic Cemetery

1400 S Wolf Road

Hillside, Illinois, 60162

USA

North America

Map:

Cemetery map of Queen of Heaven Catholic Cemetery in Hillside, Illinois

Grave Location:

Queen of Heaven Mausoleum, Crypt 494, Tier 3 West, Family Room Building, Location QAS

Grave Location Description

As you enter through the main entrance, go up one flight of stairs and turn left (as if you were facing the mausoleum) and use the grave location address above to find the Accardo Family.

Grave Location GPS

41.862338,-87.90564

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Tony Accardo:

Videos Featuring Tony Accardo:

Back to Top