WARNING: EXPLICIT MATERIAL

Tony Genna

AKA:
The Gentleman
Birth Name:
Antonio Genna
Birth Date:
July 12, 1890
Birth Place:
Marsala, Sicily, Italy
Death Date:
July 8, 1925
Place of Death:
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Age:
34
Cause of Death:
Homicide - gunshot wounds
Cemetery Name:
Mount Carmel Catholic Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Crime and their Victims
Before becoming a gangster, Tony Genna was an excellent building contractor and architect. But the lure of working with his family, The Terrible Genna Brothers, in the lucrative bootlegging business during Prohibition was too much of a lure. Unfortunately for Tony his was the third Genna brother killed within two months when he was gunned down in broad daylight by North Side Gang leaders Vince Drucci and Bugs Moran after being lured there by Antonio (Tony) "Cavalero" Spano.

Fun Fact

Just one month after Angelo Genna was gunned-down by the North Side Gang, two more Genna brothers met similar fates. ¬†On June 13, 1925, Mike “The Devil” Genna was gunned down by police after a shootout with the North Siders. Antonio “Gentleman” Genna was shot to death on July 8, 1925 in an ambush. The remaining three brothers Jim, Sam, and Pete all fled Chicago and all died of routine, non-bullet related health issues.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Mount Carmel Catholic Cemetery

1400 S. Wolf Road

Hillside, Illinois, 60162

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Section 17

Grave Location Description

On the road in Section 17 directly across from Section 14. Interesting to note that all six Terrible Genna Brothers are buried together in this family mausoleum.

Grave Location GPS

41.8649253, -87.9071128

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Tony Genna:

Videos Featuring Tony Genna:

Back to Top