Alexander Herrmann

AKA:
Herrmann the Great
Birth Name:
Alexander Herrmann
Birth Date:
February 10, 1844
Birth Place:
Paris, France
Death Date:
December 17, 1896
Place of Death:
Ellicottville, New York
Age:
52
Cause of Death:
Heart attack
Cemetery Name:
Woodlawn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Other Entertainers
Associates:
Alexander Herrmann was a French magician, better known as Herrmann the Great. He was married to magician Adelaide Herrmann, known as the Queen of Magic. Together, Alexander ("Professor Herrmann" or "Herrmann the Great") and Adelaide entertained audiences with a variety of magic tricks, including escape tricks and the bullet catch trick. Adelaide was a key part of many illusions, performing as a levitating sleeper, a human cannonball, a bicycle rider who carried a girl on her shoulders, and a dancer who spectrally swirled in red silk like a pillar of fire. The Herrmanns toured the United States, Mexico, South America, and Europe.

Fun Fact

Herrmann the Great was one of the first magicians to pull a rabbit from his hat.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Woodlawn Cemetery

4199 Webster Avenue

Bronx, New York, 10470

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Oak Hill, Section 86

Grave Location Description

From the Jerome Avenue entrance, continue straight ahead on Central Avenue. Continue driving for 0.26 miles and then left on Prospect Avenue and stay right when approaching the mausoleum. Continue on Prospect Avenue for about 400 feet and Alexander and Adelaide’s graves will be on your left and are about 50 feet from the road.

Grave Location GPS

40.890480, -73.872688

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Alexander Herrmann:

Videos Featuring Alexander Herrmann:

See More:

Irene Castle

popular name: Irene Castle

date_of_death: 01/25/1969

age: 75

cause_of_death: Heart failure

claim_to_fame: Other Entertainers

best_know_for: Irene Castle and her husband Vernon Castle were the best known ballroom dancers of the early 20th Century. Beginning about 1914 they operated several clubs and studios in the New York City area, toured the country dancing, and were able to charge as much as a thousand dollars an hour for lessons. They are credited with reviving the popularity of modern dancing. The couple reached the peak of their popularity in Irving Berlin's first Broadway show, Watch Your Step (1914), in which they refined and popularized the Foxtrot. They also helped to promote ragtime, jazz rhythms and African-American music for dance. Irene became a fashion icon through her appearances on stage and in early movies, and both Castles were in demand as teachers and writers on dance.

Vernon Castle

popular name: Vernon Castle

date_of_death: 02/15/1918

age: 30

cause_of_death: Airplane crash

claim_to_fame: Other Entertainers

best_know_for: Vernon Castle and his wife Irene Castle were the best known ballroom dancers of the early 20th Century. Beginning about 1914 they operated several clubs and studios in the New York City area, toured the country dancing, and were able to charge as much as a thousand dollars an hour for lessons. They are credited with reviving the popularity of modern dancing. The couple reached the peak of their popularity in Irving Berlin's first Broadway show, Watch Your Step (1914), in which they refined and popularized the Foxtrot. They also helped to promote ragtime, jazz rhythms and African-American music for dance. Irene became a fashion icon through her appearances on stage and in early movies, and both Castles were in demand as teachers and writers on dance.

Chung Ling Soo

popular name: Chung Ling Soo

date_of_death: March 24, 1918

age: 56

cause_of_death: Accidental gunshot wound to the lung during his stage act

claim_to_fame: Other Entertainers

best_know_for: At the beginning of the 20th century, audiences across Europe were wowed by a Chinese magician who drew on ancient Asian mysticism to perform illusions and contact the spirit realm. But he was, in fact, none of these things, as “Chung Ling Soo” was actually William Ellsworth Robinson, an American of Scottish ancestry who built a phony, racist Chinese persona and magic act based directly on that of another magician, Chung Ling Foo (who actually was Chinese). Yet audiences looked past the obvious identity theft as Chung Ling Soo was actually a great magician.

Back to Top