Irene Castle

Birth Name:
Irene Foote
Birth Date:
04/17/1893
Birth Place:
New Rochelle, New York
Death Date:
01/25/1969
Place of Death:
Eureka Springs Municipal Hospital, Eureka Springs, Arkansas
Age:
75
Cause of Death:
Heart failure
Cemetery Name:
Woodlawn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Other Entertainers
Associates:
Irene Castle and her husband Vernon Castle were the best known ballroom dancers of the early 20th Century. Beginning about 1914 they operated several clubs and studios in the New York City area, toured the country dancing, and were able to charge as much as a thousand dollars an hour for lessons. They are credited with reviving the popularity of modern dancing. The couple reached the peak of their popularity in Irving Berlin's first Broadway show, Watch Your Step (1914), in which they refined and popularized the Foxtrot. They also helped to promote ragtime, jazz rhythms and African-American music for dance. Irene became a fashion icon through her appearances on stage and in early movies, and both Castles were in demand as teachers and writers on dance.

Fun Fact

Irene and Vernon Castle were great animal lovers, and a number of their pets are buried around the Castle Monument, including their dog Zowie and her pet monkey, Rastus. After Vernon’s death, Irene became a staunch animal-rights activist, eventually founding the Illinois animal shelter, Orphans of the Storm. Their monument at Woodlawn Cemetery is named “At the End of Day.” Near the end of her life, Irene said in a magazine interview, “When I die, my gravestone is to say ‘humanitarian’ instead of ‘dancer.’ I put it in my will. Dancing was fun, and I needed the money, but Orphans of the Storm comes from the heart. It’s more important.”

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Woodlawn Cemetery

4199 Webster Avenue

Bronx, New York, 10470

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Parkview, Section 135

Grave Location Description

From the Jerome Avenue entrance, turn left on West Border Avenue and then right on Park View Avenue. Stay to the left and park at the Wedell monument on your left. Irene And Vernon Castle’s grave is about 75 feet northwest of the road across the lawn on your left directly behind the Wedell monument.

Grave Location GPS

40.890587, -73.877121

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Irene Castle:

Videos Featuring Irene Castle:

See More:

Alexander Herrmann

popular name: Alexander Herrmann

date_of_death: December 17, 1896

age: 52

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Other Entertainers

best_know_for: Alexander Herrmann was a French magician, better known as Herrmann the Great. He was married to magician Adelaide Herrmann, known as the Queen of Magic. Together, Alexander ("Professor Herrmann" or "Herrmann the Great") and Adelaide entertained audiences with a variety of magic tricks, including escape tricks and the bullet catch trick. Adelaide was a key part of many illusions, performing as a levitating sleeper, a human cannonball, a bicycle rider who carried a girl on her shoulders, and a dancer who spectrally swirled in red silk like a pillar of fire. The Herrmanns toured the United States, Mexico, South America, and Europe.

Adelaide Herrmann

popular name: Adelaide Herrmann

date_of_death: February 19, 1932

age: 79

cause_of_death: Pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Other Entertainers

best_know_for: Adelaide Herrmann was a well-known American magician and vaudeville performer billed as "the Queen of Magic." She was married to Alexander Herrmann, another magician. Together, Alexander ("Professor Herrmann" or "Herrmann the Great") and Adelaide entertained audiences with a variety of magic tricks, including escape tricks and the bullet catch trick. Adelaide was a key part of many illusions, performing as a levitating sleeper, a human cannonball, a bicycle rider who carried a girl on her shoulders, and a dancer who spectrally swirled in red silk like a pillar of fire. The Herrmanns toured the United States, Mexico, South America, and Europe. Adelaide continued performing for 25 years after her husband's death, and was one of the few magicians to perform the infamous "bullet catch" trick. She was possibly the only woman magician to perform the trick at the time.

Chung Ling Soo

popular name: Chung Ling Soo

date_of_death: March 24, 1918

age: 56

cause_of_death: Accidental gunshot wound to the lung during his stage act

claim_to_fame: Other Entertainers

best_know_for: At the beginning of the 20th century, audiences across Europe were wowed by a Chinese magician who drew on ancient Asian mysticism to perform illusions and contact the spirit realm. But he was, in fact, none of these things, as “Chung Ling Soo” was actually William Ellsworth Robinson, an American of Scottish ancestry who built a phony, racist Chinese persona and magic act based directly on that of another magician, Chung Ling Foo (who actually was Chinese). Yet audiences looked past the obvious identity theft as Chung Ling Soo was actually a great magician.

Back to Top