Beals Wright

Birth Name:
Beals Coleman Wright
Birth Date:
December 19, 1879
Birth Place:
Boston, Massachusetts
Death Date:
August 23, 1961
Place of Death:
Alton, Illinois
Age:
81
Cause of Death:
Natural causes
Cemetery Name:
Holyhood Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Sports
A graduate of Harvard University, Beals Wright was an accomplished tennis player, winning gold medals in men’s singles and doubles at the 1904 St. Louis Olympic Games, U.S. championships in men’s doubles in 1904, 1905, and 1906, and the men’s singles in 1905. Beals was a member of the Davis Cup team for five years between 1905 and 1912, and was ranked in the top ten U.S. tennis players for ten years. After his playing days ended, he continued in the sport as a referee and as a promoter of tennis tournaments. Beals Wright was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame (then called the Lawn Tennis Hall of Fame) in 1956.

Fun Fact

The Wright family were quite the athletic bunch. Father George Wright was known as the “King of Baseball,” and the greatest shortstop of his time when baseball was in it’s infancy. Uncle Harry found success in the midwest as a player-manager of the fledgling Cincinnati Red Stockings, the first professional base ball team in America. In 1869, the first year that the National Association of Base Ball Players permitted professional players, George signed a contract to play for his brother in Cincinnati for an astounding $1,440 per year. George earned his impressive paycheck. During his two seasons with Cincinnati he was regarded as the greatest star in the game.

Both Harry and George Wright are in the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Holyhood Cemetery

584 Heath Street

Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts, 02467

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Field of St. Mary

Grave Location Description

The Wright Family monument stands at the corner of the intersection of St. Mary’s Avenue, Carroll Avenue and White Avenue.

Grave Location GPS

42.31974269, -71.16796335

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Beals Wright:

Videos Featuring Beals Wright:

See More:

Gertrude Ederle

popular name: Gertrude Ederle

date_of_death: November 30, 2003

age: 98

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Gertrude Caroline Ederle was an American competition swimmer, Olympic champion, and former world record-holder in five events. On August 6, 1926, she became the first woman to swim across the English Channel. Among other nicknames, the press sometimes called her "Queen of the Waves".

Al Campanis

popular name: Al Campanis

date_of_death: June 21, 1998

age: 81

cause_of_death: Heart disease and complications from diabetes

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Al Campanis was a baseball player, farm team scout and finally an executive in Major League Baseball (MLB). He’d been a Montreal Royal shortstop in 1946 playing alongside Jackie Robinson at second base, barnstormed off-season with a racially integrated squad, a Brooklyn Dodger scout who unearthed Roberto Clemente and Sandy Koufax, and who reached the apex of his profession as General Manager of the Los Angeles Dodgers and took them to four pennants and one World Series title. Campanis baseball career came to a complete stop after an interview with Ted Koppel. Campanis, who had played alongside Robinson and was known for being close to him, was being interviewed about the subject. Nightline anchorman Ted Koppel asked him why, at the time, there had been few black managers and no black general managers or owners in Major League Baseball. Campanis's reply was: "I truly believe that they may not have some of the necessities to be, let's say, a field manager, or, perhaps, a general manager." Later in the interview, to defend his views when pressed by Koppel, Campanis asked: "Why are black men or black people not good swimmers? Because they don't have the buoyancy." Koppel says he gave Campanis several opportunities to clarify ("Do you really believe that?") or back down from his remarks. Instead, Campanis doubled down on his views, suggesting that African Americans "certainly are short" on individuals with strong decision-making capabilities, asking Koppel: "How many quarterbacks do you have? How many pitchers do you have that are black?" Koppel also pointed out that much of what Campanis was saying "sounds a lot like the garbage we heard 40 years ago." Campanis was fired less than 48 hours later.

Buck Redfern

popular name: Buck Redfern

date_of_death: September 8, 1964

age: 62

cause_of_death: Cancer

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: George "Buck" Redfern was an infielder in Major League Baseball where he played for the Chicago White Sox. In his short two years as a professional ball player he batted a mere .218 with zero home runs and only 38 runs batted in. It's no surprise that Buck is not in the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Back to Top