Gertrude Ederle

AKA:
Queen of the Waves, Trudy, America's Best Girl
Birth Name:
Gertrude Caroline Ederle
Birth Date:
October 23, 1905
Birth Place:
Manhattan, New York
Death Date:
November 30, 2003
Place of Death:
Wyckoff, New Jersey
Age:
98
Cause of Death:
Natural Causes
Cemetery Name:
Woodlawn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Sports
Gertrude Caroline Ederle was an American competition swimmer, Olympic champion, and former world record-holder in five events. On August 6, 1926, she became the first woman to swim across the English Channel. Among other nicknames, the press sometimes called her "Queen of the Waves".

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Woodlawn Cemetery

4199 Webster Avenue

Bronx, New York, 10470

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Locust, Section 88

Grave Location Description

As you drive through the main entrance off Jerome Avenue, continue straight on Central Avenue until you come to Lawn Avenue. Turn left on Lawn Avenue (with the massive lawn area and Jay Gould mausoleum on your right. Drive 300 feet and stop and look to your left, four rows from the road, for the bench-shaped monument for the final resting place of Gertrude Ederle.

Grave Location GPS

40.891974, -73.872243

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Gertrude Ederle:

Videos Featuring Gertrude Ederle:

See More:

Beals Wright

popular name: Beals Wright

date_of_death: August 23, 1961

age: 81

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: A graduate of Harvard University, Beals Wright was an accomplished tennis player, winning gold medals in men’s singles and doubles at the 1904 St. Louis Olympic Games, U.S. championships in men’s doubles in 1904, 1905, and 1906, and the men’s singles in 1905. Beals was a member of the Davis Cup team for five years between 1905 and 1912, and was ranked in the top ten U.S. tennis players for ten years. After his playing days ended, he continued in the sport as a referee and as a promoter of tennis tournaments. Beals Wright was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame (then called the Lawn Tennis Hall of Fame) in 1956.

Del Crandall

popular name: Del Crandall

date_of_death: May 5, 2021

age: 91

cause_of_death: Parkinson’s disease, heart disease, and suffered several strokes

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Delmar Crandall was an American professional baseball player and manager. Crandall played as a catcher in Major League Baseball and spent most of his career with the Boston / Milwaukee Braves. He led the league in assists a record-tying six times, in fielding percentage four times and in putouts three times. Crandall appeared in 146 games for Boston in 1949-1950, before entering military service during the Korean War. When his two-year hitch was over in March 1953, the Braves departed Boston for Milwaukee, where they benefited from an offense featuring legendary players Hank Aaron, Eddie Mathews and Joe Adcock. Crandall seized the regular catcher's job from Walker Cooper in 1953 and held it for eight years, handling Braves pitchers such as left-hander Warren Spahn and right-handers Lew Burdette and Bob Buhl. From 1953 to 1959, the Braves' pitching staff finished either first or second in the National League in team earned run average every year except 1955. When he passed away at age 91, Del Crandall was the last surviving player to have played for the Boston Braves.

Helen Woodford Ruth

popular name: Helen Woodford Ruth

date_of_death: January 11, 1929

age: 31

cause_of_death: Suffocation from a house fire

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Babe Ruth met Helen Woodford in 1914 when she served him breakfast while she worked as a waitress at Landers’ Coffee Shop in Boston. They were married in the fall, and Helen would make periodic public appearances with The Babe. Although Yankee (and former Red Sox) slugger Babe Ruth and Helen maintained publicly that they were still married, neighbors on Quincy Street knew her as Helen R. Kinder, the wife of Dr. Edward Kinder, a Tufts-educated dentist. Kinder told his family that they were married in Montreal, and Helen Kinder’s name appeared on the home’s deed and the mortgage taken out in 1927. Neighbors reported occasionally seeing a young girl, who turned out to be Helen and Babe’s daughter, Dorothy. However soon after moving in with Kinder, Dorothy was sent to live in a boarding school in Wellesley run by nuns. On Jan. 11, 1929, Babe’s wife, Helen, was killed in a house fire in Watertown, Massachusetts. Helen lived in the house with a dentist, Edward H. Kinder. Helen and Babe were separated, but not divorced. Neighbors knew Helen as Mrs. Kinder, and had no idea she was Babe’s wife until the Woodford family saw her picture in the newspaper and made a positive identification.

Back to Top