Bradley Lord

Birth Name:
Bradley Richard Lord
Birth Date:
August 22, 1939
Birth Place:
Swampscott, Massachusetts
Death Date:
February 15, 1961
Place of Death:
Dijkstraat 18, 1910 Kampenhout, Belgium
Age:
21
Cause of Death:
Airplane Crash
Cemetery Name:
Swampscott Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Sports
Bradley Lord athlete and American figure skater who competed in men's singles. He won the gold medal at the 1961 United States Figure Skating Championships and placed second at the 1961 North American Figure Skating Championships. Lord was en route to the World Championships in 1961 when his plane (Sabena Flight 548) crashed near Brussels, Belgium, killing all 72 people on board and one person on the ground. The fatalities included the entire United States figure skating team, who were travelling to the World Figure Skating Championships in Prague, Czechoslovakia.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Swampscott Cemetery

400 Essex Street

Swampscott, Massachusetts,

USA

North America

Grave Location:

Lord Family Plot

Grave Location Description

Enter the cemetery on Capen Road in the new section of the cemetery. Drive straight ahead past the maintenance shed on your right and stop at the next intersection. Bradley Lord’s final resting place is to the left of the gate leading to the undeveloped area next to the large rock at the intersection.

Grave Location GPS

42.48469148, -70.91094633

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Bradley Lord:

Videos Featuring Bradley Lord:

See More:

Rick Tolley

popular name: Rick Tolley

date_of_death: November 14, 1970

age: 30

cause_of_death: Plane crash

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Rick Tolley was an American football coach who served as the head football coach at Marshall University during the 1969 and 1970 seasons. He died in the 1970 plane crash that killed all 75 crew and passengers aboard, including most of the Marshall football team and coaching staff and several team boosters. Southern Airways Flight 932 was a chartered Southern Airways Douglas DC-9 domestic United States commercial jet flight from Stallings Field (ISO) in Kinston, North Carolina, to Huntington Tri-State Airport/Milton J. Ferguson Field (HTS) near Kenova, West Virginia. At 7:36 pm on November 14, 1970, the aircraft crashed into a hill just short of the Tri-State Airport, killing all 75 people on board. The accident is the deadliest tragedy to have affected any sports team in U.S. history.

Lorenzo Charles

popular name: Lorenzo Charles

date_of_death: June 27, 2011

age: 47

cause_of_death: Blunt force trauma due to bus crash

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Charles Lorenzo (Zo to his friends and teammates) was a Brooklyn, New York native and was born to Panamanian immigrants. He played basketball for the University of North Carolina State from 1981 to 1985 where he was coached by the late Jim Valvano. Lorenzo was drafted into the NBA by the Atlanta Hawks in the 2nd round (41st overall pick). Lorenzo is perhaps best known when he made March Madness history when he clinched the title for North Carolina State University over the favored University of Houston Cougars right as the buzzer sounded more than two decades ago. He had a brief career in the National Basketball Association with the Atlanta Hawks from 1985 to 1986 and then played professionally in Europe for about 12 years before retiring from basketball and settling back into the Raleigh area. For the last 10 years, Charles was a driver for Elite Coach, a limo, charter bus and car service when he passed away from a fatal bus accident.

Joe Dugan

popular name: Joe Dugan

date_of_death: July 7, 1982

age: 85

cause_of_death: Pneumonia following a stroke

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: After a slow start with Connie Mack's Philadelphia Athletics baseball team, Jumping Joe Dugan eventually made his way to the fabled New York Yankees where he developed into one of the greatest defensive third baseman and played in five World Series with the Yankees. Despite his solid record, he never made it into the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Back to Top