Camille Flammarion

Birth Name:
Nicolas Camille Flammarion
Birth Date:
February 26, 1842
Birth Place:
Montigny-le-Roi, France
Death Date:
June 3, 1925
Place of Death:
Juvisy-sur-Orge, France
Age:
83
Cause of Death:
Natural causes
Cemetery Name:
Observatoire Camille Flammarion à Juvisy-sur-Orge
Claim to Fame:
Science
Camille Flammarion was a famous French astronomer, author, magazine publisher and notable psychical researcher. He was a prolific author of more than fifty titles, including popular science works about astronomy, several notable early science fiction novels, and works on psychical research and related topics. He also published the magazine L'Astronomie, starting in 1882. He maintained a private observatory at his home in Juvisy-sur-Orge, France which is open to the public today.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Observatoire Camille Flammarion à Juvisy-sur-Orge

32 Avenue de la Cour de France

Juvisy-sur-Orge, Seine-et-Oise, , 91260

France

Europe

Grave Location:

Flammarion Private Garden

Grave Location Description

As you walk through the entrance take walk away from the home and towards the gardens – staying to the right. Follow the path into the woods for approximately 100 feet and you will see the Flammarion monument on your right.

In 1919, Camille married his second wife Gabrielle Renaudot (1876–1962) and for six years they worked side by side to promote astronomy in France. After Camille died, Gabrielle continued to maintain Juvisy Observatory and even made arrangements for work to continue after her death. She is buried next to her husband in the observatory park.

Grave Location GPS

48.693370, 2.372042

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Camille Flammarion:

Videos Featuring Camille Flammarion:

See More:

Jean Baptiste Perrin

popular name: Jean Baptiste Perrin

date_of_death: April 17, 1942

age: 71

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Jean Baptiste Perrin was a French physicist who, in his studies of the Brownian motion of minute particles suspended in liquids, verified Albert Einstein’s explanation of this phenomenon and thereby confirmed the atomic nature of matter (sedimentation equilibrium). He was awarded with the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1926 for this achievement.

Ludwig Boltzmann

popular name: Ludwig Boltzmann

date_of_death: September 5, 1906

age: 62

cause_of_death: Suicide - hanging

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Ludwig Boltzmann was one of the greatest theoretical physicists of all time. His fame is due to his pioneering research work on thermodynamics and statistical mechanics (his basic equation of kinetic gas theory and the second principle of thermodynamics) as well as the atomic hypothesis of matter. He also made important contributions in mechanics, electromagnetism, mathematics and philosophy. Boltzmann was an extraordinary mathematician, a philosopher, a great teacher (he had an outstanding memory), he was a brilliant conversationalist as well as an excellent pianist with a great passion for Beethoven. And yet he was a controversial figure and his innovative ideas (on atomism and irreversibility in particular) were often misunderstood and ostracized. In particular, his love of extreme mathematics earned him the by-name of "algebraic terrorist". Only a few years after his suicide that Jean Baptiste Perrin’s experimental verification of Brownian motion would settle the century-long debate about the atomic theory and thereby validate Boltzmann’s career.

Marie Curie

popular name: Marie Curie

date_of_death: July 4, 1934

age: 66

cause_of_death: Aplastic anemia from exposure to radiation

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Marie Curie was a Polish and naturalized-French physicist and chemist who conducted pioneering research on radioactivity. She was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize, the first person and the only woman to win the Nobel Prize twice, and the only person to win the Nobel Prize in two scientific fields. She was the first woman to become a professor at the University of Paris in 1906, and the first of only five women to be buried in Le Panthéon. Working with her husband, Pierre Curie, Marie Curie discovered polonium and radium in 1898. In 1903 they won the Nobel Prize for Physics for discovering radioactivity. In 1911 she won the Nobel Prize for Chemistry for isolating pure radium. Following work on X-rays during World War I, she studied radioactive substances and their medical applications.

Back to Top