Jean Baptiste Perrin

AKA:
Jean Perrin
Birth Name:
Jean Baptiste Perrin
Birth Date:
September 30, 1870
Birth Place:
Lille, France
Death Date:
April 17, 1942
Place of Death:
Mount Sinai Hospital, New York, New York
Age:
71
Cause of Death:
Natural Causes
Cemetery Name:
Le Panthéon
Claim to Fame:
Science
Jean Baptiste Perrin was a French physicist who, in his studies of the Brownian motion of minute particles suspended in liquids, verified Albert Einstein’s explanation of this phenomenon and thereby confirmed the atomic nature of matter (sedimentation equilibrium). He was awarded with the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1926 for this achievement.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Le Panthéon

Place du Panthéon

Paris, , 75005

France

Europe

Map:

Cemetery map of Le Panthéon in France.
Cemetery map of Le Panthéon in France.

Grave Location:

Perrin Crypt

Grave Location Description

Enter through the main entrance, and go straight all the way to the back of the building. There will be a sign pointing left to go to the Crypt. Follow the signs and go down the staircase to the Crypt. In the Crypt, equal in size to the main hall above, though with space consumed by structural elements, you’ll see the tombs and memorials in various rooms branching out from the main hallway. Jean Baptiste Perrin is located in an alcove with Paul Painlevé and Louis Braille. His tomb is directly under Louis Braille.

Grave Location GPS

48.846314, 2.345669

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Jean Baptiste Perrin:

Videos Featuring Jean Baptiste Perrin:

See More:

Camille Flammarion

popular name: Camille Flammarion

date_of_death: June 3, 1925

age: 83

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Camille Flammarion was a famous French astronomer, author, magazine publisher and notable psychical researcher. He was a prolific author of more than fifty titles, including popular science works about astronomy, several notable early science fiction novels, and works on psychical research and related topics. He also published the magazine L'Astronomie, starting in 1882. He maintained a private observatory at his home in Juvisy-sur-Orge, France which is open to the public today.

Albert Einstein

popular name: Albert Einstein

date_of_death: April 18, 1955

age: 76

cause_of_death: Internal bleeding caused by the rupture of an abdominal aortic aneurysm

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Albert Einstein was a renown German-born theoretical physicist, and regarded as one of the greatest physicists of all time. Einstein is known widely for developing the theory of relativity, and contributions to the development of the theory of quantum mechanics. Relativity and quantum mechanics are together the two pillars of modern physics. His mass-energy equivalence formula E = mc2 has been called "the world's most famous equation". He received the 1921 Nobel Prize in Physics "for his services to theoretical physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect".

John von Neumann

popular name: John von Neumann

date_of_death: February 8, 1957

age: 53

cause_of_death: Bone cancer (disputed)

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: John von Neumann was a Hungarian-American mathematician, physicist, computer scientist, engineer and polymath. Von Neumann was regarded as perhaps the mathematician with the widest coverage of the subject in his time and was said to have been "the last representative of the great mathematicians who were equally at home in pure and applied mathematics". Von Neumann's academic career was filled with awards and honors. He was a Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; Academiz Nacional de Ciencias Exactas, Peru; Acamedia Nazionale dei Lincei, Italy; National Academy of Sciences; Royal Netherlands Academy of Sciences and Letters; Information Processing Hall of Fame; and held numerous honorary degrees. Described as the scientific genius who pioneered the modern computer, game theory, nuclear deterrence, and more, John von Neumann illuminated the fields of pure and applied mathematics, computer science, physics, and economics. In the end, it would be supremely difficult to effectively refute the claim that John von Neumann is likely the most intelligent person who has ever lived. By the time of his death in 1957 at the modest age of 53, the Hungarian polymath had not only revolutionized several subfields of mathematics and physics but also made foundational contributions to pure economics and statistics and taken key parts in the invention of the atomic bomb, nuclear energy and digital computing.

Back to Top