Christa McAuliffe

Birth Name:
Sharon Christa Corrigan
Birth Date:
September 2, 1948
Birth Place:
Boston, Massachusetts
Death Date:
January 28, 1986
Place of Death:
Cape Canaveral, Florida
Age:
37
Cause of Death:
Space shuttle accident
Cemetery Name:
Calvary Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Science
Christa McAuliffe was an American teacher and astronaut from Concord, New Hampshire, who was killed on the Space Shuttle Challenger on mission STS-51-L where she was serving as a payload specialist. On January 28, 1986, McAuliffe boarded Challenger with the other six crew members of STS-51-L. Seventy-three seconds into its flight at an altitude of 48,000 ft (14.630 km), the shuttle broke apart, resulting in the deaths of all seven crew members. According to NASA, it was in part because of the excitement over her presence on the shuttle that the accident had such a significant effect on the nation. Many schoolchildren were viewing the launch live, and media coverage of the accident was extensive.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Calvary Cemetery

N Main Street

Concord, New Hampshire, 03301

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Calvary Cemetery in Concord New Hampshire

Grave Location:

Section M

Grave Location Description

As you drive into the cemetery, make your way up and over to the left heading towards the maintenance shed. Look for the intersection of Avenues 305 and 306 and park. Christa McAuliffe’s final resting place is just 100 feet off the road shaded by two trees.

Grave Location GPS

43.22356772, -71.55551352

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Christa McAuliffe:

Videos Featuring Christa McAuliffe:

See More:

Pierre Curie

popular name: Pierre Curie

date_of_death: April 19, 1906

age: 46

cause_of_death: Accidental - Slipped while crossing street and a heavy horse-drawn cart wheel ran over his head

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Pierre Curie was a French physicist, a pioneer in crystallography, magnetism, piezoelectricity, and radioactivity. In 1903, he received the Nobel Prize in Physics with his wife, Marie Curie, and Henri Becquerel.

Edwin H. Land

popular name: Edwin H. Land

date_of_death: March 1, 1991

age: 81

cause_of_death: Undisclosed

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Edwin H. Land was an American scientist and inventor, best known as the co-founder of the Polaroid Corporation and the inventor of instant photography. “Dr. Land,’’ as most people referred to him, left Harvard College before graduation to start inventing in a Cambridge garage. In 40 years, Land built up a company that did about $1.4 billion of business all over the world in 1979 with over 20,000 employees. He stuck to his guns, never diversified into other businesses, never sold out to another company, and never borrowed money on a long-term basis. Land was awarded more than 500 patents, and other Polaroid researchers hundreds more. The Polaroid company was a juggernaut of innovation. In modern terms, Polaroid was the Apple of its time with a brilliant leader in Edwin Land, a scientist who guided the company as the CEO for several decades. But the company suffered a long decline starting in the ’80s leading to bankruptcy in the 2000s.

Dr. Henry Murray

popular name: Dr. Henry Murray

date_of_death: June 23, 1988

age: 95

cause_of_death: Pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: As the Director and Chief Researcher of the Psychological Clinic Annex on the campus of Harvard University, for 3 years beginning in 1959 Dr. Henry Murray was responsible for the unethical, immoral and horrible experiments in which he used 22 Harvard undergraduates as research subjects in psychological torture. The unwitting undergraduates were submitted to what Murray called "vehement, sweeping and personally abusive" attacks while strapped into a wooden chair with electrodes attached to their bodies. One of the subjects for the entire 3-year period was Ted Kaczynski, later known as the Unabomber who was responsible for killing 3 and maiming 23 other victims through his series of mail bombs.

Back to Top