John von Neumann

AKA:
Johnny
Birth Name:
Neumann János Lajos
Birth Date:
December 28, 1903
Birth Place:
Budapest, Kingdom of Hungary
Death Date:
February 8, 1957
Place of Death:
Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, D.C.
Age:
53
Cause of Death:
Bone cancer (disputed)
Claim to Fame:
Science
John von Neumann was a Hungarian-American mathematician, physicist, computer scientist, engineer and polymath. Von Neumann was regarded as perhaps the mathematician with the widest coverage of the subject in his time and was said to have been "the last representative of the great mathematicians who were equally at home in pure and applied mathematics". Von Neumann's academic career was filled with awards and honors. He was a Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; Academiz Nacional de Ciencias Exactas, Peru; Acamedia Nazionale dei Lincei, Italy; National Academy of Sciences; Royal Netherlands Academy of Sciences and Letters; Information Processing Hall of Fame; and held numerous honorary degrees. Described as the scientific genius who pioneered the modern computer, game theory, nuclear deterrence, and more, John von Neumann illuminated the fields of pure and applied mathematics, computer science, physics, and economics. In the end, it would be supremely difficult to effectively refute the claim that John von Neumann is likely the most intelligent person who has ever lived. By the time of his death in 1957 at the modest age of 53, the Hungarian polymath had not only revolutionized several subfields of mathematics and physics but also made foundational contributions to pure economics and statistics and taken key parts in the invention of the atomic bomb, nuclear energy and digital computing.

Fun Fact

In Princeton, he received complaints for regularly playing extremely loud German march music on his phonograph, which distracted those in neighboring offices, including Albert Einstein, from their work.

Accepting an invitation from Oswald Veblen to lecture on quantum theory at Princeton University, John von Neumann was one of a group of Hungarian and Jewish intellectuals to escape to the United States from the turmoil of Europe.  Following a year as a guest lecturer, he was appointed to the faculty. At age 30, he became the youngest professor at the Institute for Advanced Study, in the School of Mathematics, where he was frequently mistaken for a graduate student.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

, ,

North America

Map:

Map of Princeton Cemetery in Princeton, New Jersey

Grave Location:

Von Neumann Family Plot

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery turn right and the left and drive a short distance to the “Dilworth” monument on the road on your right. Park and walk six rows to the final resting place of John von Neumann (X-26 on the official Princeton Cemetery Map).

Grave Location GPS

40.355298073217476, -74.65882201633637

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About John von Neumann:

Videos Featuring John von Neumann:

See More:

Jaime Escalante

popular name: Jaime Escalante

date_of_death: March 30, 2010

age: 79

cause_of_death: Bladder cancer

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Jaime Escalante became famous for his work with troubled, "unteachable" high school math students. Escalante was an educator who was born in Bolivia and came to the United States in the 1960s to seek a better life. He began teaching math to troubled students in a violent Los Angeles school and became famous for leading many of them to pass the advanced placement calculus test. In 1991, the number of Garfield students taking advanced placement examinations in math and other subjects jumped to 570 with many of them going on to selective universities including the University of Southern California (USC) and the University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) He was played by Edward James Olmos in the 1988 film Stand and Deliver.

Christa McAuliffe

popular name: Christa McAuliffe

date_of_death: January 28, 1986

age: 37

cause_of_death: Space shuttle accident

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Christa McAuliffe was an American teacher and astronaut from Concord, New Hampshire, who was killed on the Space Shuttle Challenger on mission STS-51-L where she was serving as a payload specialist. On January 28, 1986, McAuliffe boarded Challenger with the other six crew members of STS-51-L. Seventy-three seconds into its flight at an altitude of 48,000 ft (14.630 km), the shuttle broke apart, resulting in the deaths of all seven crew members. According to NASA, it was in part because of the excitement over her presence on the shuttle that the accident had such a significant effect on the nation. Many schoolchildren were viewing the launch live, and media coverage of the accident was extensive.

Jean Baptiste Perrin

popular name: Jean Baptiste Perrin

date_of_death: April 17, 1942

age: 71

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: Science

best_know_for: Jean Baptiste Perrin was a French physicist who, in his studies of the Brownian motion of minute particles suspended in liquids, verified Albert Einstein’s explanation of this phenomenon and thereby confirmed the atomic nature of matter (sedimentation equilibrium). He was awarded with the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1926 for this achievement.

Back to Top