Curt Gowdy

AKA:
Cowboy at the Mic
Birth Name:
Curtis Edward Gowdy
Birth Date:
July 31, 1919
Birth Place:
Green River, Wyoming
Death Date:
February 20, 2006
Place of Death:
343 El Bravo Way, Palm Beach, Florida
Age:
86
Cause of Death:
Leukemia
Cemetery Name:
Mount Auburn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Sports
In the history of sports broadcasting, few figures have had the power to legitimize an event simply by attending it. For 40 years, Curt Gowdy was that figure. Over the course of a career that spanned five decades and all three broadcast networks, the “Cowboy at the Mic” called hundreds of football, basketball, baseball, Olympic, and outdoorsman events on his way to becoming one of the most heralded sportscasters of all time.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Mount Auburn Cemetery

580 Mount Auburn Street

Cambridge, Massachusetts, 02138

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Spelman Road, Lot 9568, Space 1

Grave Location Description

Curt Gowdy is located in the newer section on Spelman Road at the intersection of Azalea Path overlooking the lake just before the row of private mausoleums.

Grave Location GPS

42.36870756, -71.14629831

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Curt Gowdy:

Videos Featuring Curt Gowdy:

See More:

Bill Monbouquette

popular name: Bill Monbouquette

date_of_death: January 25, 2015

age: 78

cause_of_death: Acute myelogenous leukemia

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Bill Monbouquette was an American professional baseball player and coach. He played in Major League Baseball (MLB) as a right-handed pitcher and was a four-time All-Star player. Monbouquette was a stalwart right-handed pitcher for the Boston Red Sox during one of the leaner periods in the history of the franchise. Born and raised in the Boston area, he played eight of his 11 major league seasons with the Red Sox, from 1958 to 1965, and for much of that time he was the best pitcher on a bad team. During his time with them, the Sox never finished higher than third in the American League. Monbouquette was notable for pitching a no-hitter in 1962 as a member of the Red Sox, and was inducted into the Boston Red Sox Hall of Fame in 2000.

Nate Thurmond

popular name: Nate Thurmond

date_of_death: July 16, 2016

age: 74

cause_of_death: Leukemia

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Nathaniel Thurmond was an American basketball player who spent the majority of his 14-year career in the National Basketball Association (NBA) with the Golden State Warriors franchise where he played the center and power forward positions. Thurmond was a seven-time All-Star and the first player in NBA history to record an official quadruple-double. In 1965, he grabbed 42 rebounds in a game; only Wilt Chamberlain and Bill Russell recorded more rebounds in an NBA game. Thurmond was named both a member of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame and one of the 50 Greatest Players in NBA History.

Lou Gehrig

popular name: Lou Gehrig

date_of_death: June 2, 1941

age: 37

cause_of_death: Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS or Lou Gehrig's disease)

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Voted the greatest first baseman of all time, Lou Gehrig was a member of the NY Yankees baseball team and nicked named the Iron Horse for 2,170 consecutive games played over a 17 year career. Fans and teammates were stunned when when he voluntarily took himself out of the lineup after his performance on the field became hampered by amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, an incurable neuromuscular illness. He died less than 2 years later at the young age of 37.

Back to Top