Nate Thurmond

AKA:
Nate the Great
Birth Name:
Nathaniel Thurmond
Birth Date:
July 25, 1941
Birth Place:
Akron, Ohio
Death Date:
July 16, 2016
Place of Death:
San Francisco, California
Age:
74
Cause of Death:
Leukemia
Cemetery Name:
Lake View Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Sports
Nathaniel Thurmond was an American basketball player who spent the majority of his 14-year career in the National Basketball Association (NBA) with the Golden State Warriors franchise where he played the center and power forward positions. Thurmond was a seven-time All-Star and the first player in NBA history to record an official quadruple-double. In 1965, he grabbed 42 rebounds in a game; only Wilt Chamberlain and Bill Russell recorded more rebounds in an NBA game. Thurmond was named both a member of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame and one of the 50 Greatest Players in NBA History.

Fun Fact

We know you’re going to ask, so the answer is Nate Thurman was 6 feet and 11 inches tall.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Lake View Cemetery

12316 Euclid Avenue

Cleveland, Ohio, 44106

USA

North America

Map:

map of Lake View Cemetery in Cleveland Ohio

Grave Location:

Section 42, Lot 1104, Grave B

Grave Location Description

In this very large cemetery with multiple entrances, it is probably easiest to find the corner of Lake Road and Ravine Road. Park at the intersection and look about 30 feet from the road on the slope you will find the monument of basketball legend Nate the Great.

Grave Location GPS

41.51620959, -81.58947938

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Nate Thurmond:

Videos Featuring Nate Thurmond:

See More:

Curt Gowdy

popular name: Curt Gowdy

date_of_death: February 20, 2006

age: 86

cause_of_death: Leukemia

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: In the history of sports broadcasting, few figures have had the power to legitimize an event simply by attending it. For 40 years, Curt Gowdy was that figure. Over the course of a career that spanned five decades and all three broadcast networks, the “Cowboy at the Mic” called hundreds of football, basketball, baseball, Olympic, and outdoorsman events on his way to becoming one of the most heralded sportscasters of all time.

Bill Monbouquette

popular name: Bill Monbouquette

date_of_death: January 25, 2015

age: 78

cause_of_death: Acute myelogenous leukemia

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Bill Monbouquette was an American professional baseball player and coach. He played in Major League Baseball (MLB) as a right-handed pitcher and was a four-time All-Star player. Monbouquette was a stalwart right-handed pitcher for the Boston Red Sox during one of the leaner periods in the history of the franchise. Born and raised in the Boston area, he played eight of his 11 major league seasons with the Red Sox, from 1958 to 1965, and for much of that time he was the best pitcher on a bad team. During his time with them, the Sox never finished higher than third in the American League. Monbouquette was notable for pitching a no-hitter in 1962 as a member of the Red Sox, and was inducted into the Boston Red Sox Hall of Fame in 2000.

Arthur Ashe

popular name: Arthur Ashe

date_of_death: February 6, 1993

age: 49

cause_of_death: AIDS-related pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Arthur Ashe was an American professional tennis player. He won three Grand Slam titles in singles and two in doubles and was the first Black player selected to the United States Davis Cup team, and the only Black man ever to win the singles titles at Wimbledon, the US Open, and the Australian Open. At the height of his career Ashe was ranked world No. 1 by Rex Bellamy, Bud Collins, Judith Elian, Lance Tingay, World Tennis and Tennis Magazine (U.S.) in 1975. That year, Ashe was awarded the 'Martini and Rossi' Award, voted for by a panel of journalists, and the ATP Player of the Year award. In the ATP computer rankings, he peaked at No. 2 in May 1976. He retired in 1980. In 1983 Ashe acquired HIV from a blood transfusion he received during heart bypass surgery. In 1993 Ashe died from AIDS-related pneumonia at age 49. His funeral was held at the Arthur Ashe Athletic Center in Richmond, Virginia. Governor Douglas Wilder, who was a friend of Ashe's, allowed his body to lie in state at the Governor's Mansion in Richmond as more than 5,000 people lined up to walk past the casket.

Back to Top