Dee Dee Ramone

Birth Name:
Douglas Glenn Colvin
Birth Date:
September 18, 1951
Birth Place:
Fort Lee, Virginia
Death Date:
June 5, 2002
Place of Death:
6740 Franklin Place, Apt #204, Hollywood, California
Age:
50
Cause of Death:
Heroin overdose
Cemetery Name:
Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Music
Associates:
Dee Dee Ramone was the last of the dying breed of authentic rock stars. A total f*ckup who got through it and in doing so changed the face of rock ā€˜nā€™ roll. He is fondly remembered as a founding member, bassist and songwriter for the seminal punk band The Ramones.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Hollywood Forever Cemetery

6000 Santa Monica Blvd

Los Angeles, California, 90038

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Hollywood Forever Cemetery, 6000 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, California, 90038

Grave Location:

Garden of Legends, Lot 2003, Space 4

Grave Location Description

Opposite the mausoleum on the other side of the lake just off the road.

Grave Location GPS

34.0898743,-118.3171803

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Dee Dee Ramone:

Videos Featuring Dee Dee Ramone:

Back to Top