Joey Ramone

Birth Name:
Jeffrey Ross Hyman
Birth Date:
September 18, 1951
Birth Place:
Queens, New York
Death Date:
June 5, 2002
Place of Death:
New York-Presbyterian Hospital, Manhattan, New York
Age:
49
Cause of Death:
Seven-year battle with lymphoma 
Cemetery Name:
New Mount Zion Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Music
Suffering from crippling OCD at times, Joey Ramone was nonetheless an iconic, punk counterculture rock and roll icon as lead singer and songwriter of The Ramones. Joey, Johnny, Dee Dee and Tommy – the original Ramones, all deceased – never achieved million-seller status for any of their 14 albums but their legacy extends well beyond the five NYC boroughs, with Joey’s snarling vocals and gangly, leather jacketed image turning him into a 20th century countercultural icon.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

New Mount Zion Cemetery

153 Orient Way

Lyndhurst, New Jersey, 07071

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

New York Social Club

Grave Location Description

Walk through the gates of the New York Social Club and walk up three rows, turn right and count ten graves into the section and will arrive at the final resting place of Joey Ramone.

Grave Location GPS

40.808222, -74.109274

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Joey Ramone:

Videos Featuring Joey Ramone:

See More:

Bukka White

popular name: Bukka White

date_of_death: February 26, 1977

age: 70

cause_of_death: Cancer

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: A master blues guitarist and vocalist, he was also B.B. King's uncle

Freddie King

popular name: Freddie King

date_of_death: December 28, 1976

age: 42

cause_of_death: Stomach ulcers and acute pancreatitis

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Known as one of the Three Kings of Blues (along with Albert King and B.B. King) Freddie King was the stylistic heir to T-Bone Walker and B.B. King. He would have been remembered as a great Texas blues legend had not been the for the fact he moved Chicago. Between 1960 and 1964 he recorded over 100 sides that are now considered the definitive interpretations of blues standards including Hideaway and I'm Goin' Down. Ranked by Rolling Stone magazine as the 25th greatest guitar player, he was also inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Frédéric Chopin

popular name: Frédéric Chopin

date_of_death: October 17, 1849

age: 39

cause_of_death: Pericarditis - a rare complication of tuberculosis that causes swelling of the membrane surrounding the heart

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Frederic Chopin was a Polish-born pianist and composer of matchless genius in the realm of keyboard music. As a pianist, his talents were beyond emulation and had an impact on other musicians entirely out of proportion to the number of concerts he gave — only 30 public performances in 30 years. No one before or since has contributed as many significant works to the piano's repertoire, or come closer to capturing its soul.

Back to Top