Don Adams

Birth Name:
Donald James Yarmy
Birth Date:
April 13, 1923
Birth Place:
New York, New York
Death Date:
September 25, 2005
Place of Death:
 Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, California
Age:
82
Cause of Death:
Lymphoma
Cemetery Name:
Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
Hollywood actor and director whose standup comedy led to his role as secret agent Maxwell Smart in the television series Get Smart. Adams won three Emmy Awards for his portrayal of Agent 86, Maxwell Smart, a character created by Mel Brooks and Buck Henry. When they stopped writing for the program, Adams contributed scripts and directed episodes. The show ran from 1965 to 1970, first on NBC and on CBS the final year. Smart's partner at the fictional U.S. intelligence agency named CONTROL was the sexy, straight-laced Agent 99, played by Barbara Feldon. Together, they irritated their boss, "the Chief" (Edward Platt), and fought the agents of nemesis KAOS.

Fun Fact

Don Adams found it hard to escape typecasting and convince people that his off-screen voice was a register below that of Maxwell Smart. He spoke of a wish to do drama, but his efforts never materialized.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Hollywood Forever Cemetery

6000 Santa Monica Blvd.

Los Angeles, California, 90038

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Hollywood Forever Cemetery in Hollywood CA
Map of Hollywood Forever Cemetery in Hollywood, California

Grave Location:

Garden of Legends, Lot 57, Grave 20

Grave Location Description

As you drive through the gates take the first hard left and towards the lake. Don is buried on the opposite end from the mausoleum on the road next to Cecil B DeMille.

Grave Location GPS

34.0895779,-118.3163449

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Don Adams:

Videos Featuring Don Adams:

See More:

Sid Tomack

popular name: Sid Tomack

date_of_death: November 12, 1962

age: 55

cause_of_death: Heart disease

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Sid Tomark was an American actor who appeared in over 50 mostly B-movies including A Wave, a WAC and a Marine, The Thrill of Brazil, Blind Spot, Blondie's Holiday, For the Love of Rusty, A Double Life, I Love Trouble, My Girl Tisa, Hollow Triumph, Homicide for Three, Force of Evil, Knock on Any Door, Boston Blackie's Chinese Venture, The Crime Doctor's Diary, Make Believe Ballroom, The Doctor and the Girl, Abandoned, Side Street, Love That Brute, The Fuller Brush Girl, Never Trust a Gambler, Joe Palooka in Triple Cross. And if you look closely you can spot him as the bartender in The Babe Ruth Story. In television he is best known as playing Chester A. Riley's friend and neighbor Jim Gillis in the first version of The Life of Riley (starring Jackie Gleason). He played Al, Irma Peterson's deadbeat boyfriend, in My Friend Irma. He also played Knobby Walsh, the fight manager of Joe Palooka, in the syndicated series, The Joe Palooka Story.

Alvy Moore

popular name: Alvy Moore

date_of_death: May 4, 1997

age: 75

cause_of_death: Heart Failure

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: You may not remember his name, but Alvy Moore was a reliable supporting actor who appeared in over 150 movies and TV shows in his 43-year career in show business. He starred opposite Henry Fonda, Marlon Brando, Dick Van Dyke and, of course, Eddie Albert in the hit TV sitcom Green Acres as scatterbrained county agricultural agent Hank Kimball.

Florence Lawrence

popular name: Florence Lawrence

date_of_death: December 28, 1938

age: 52

cause_of_death: Suicide by poison (eating ant paste)

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Florence Lawrence was a Canadian-American stage performer and film actress. She is often referred to as the "first movie star", and was thought to be the first film actor to be named publicly until evidence published in 2019 indicated that the first named film star was French actor Max Linder. At the height of her fame in the 1910s, she was known as the "Biograph Girl" for work as one of the leading ladies in silent films from the Biograph Company. She appeared in almost 300 films for various motion picture companies throughout her career.

Back to Top