Eddie Bennett

AKA:
Baseballs Most Famous Mascot
Birth Name:
Edward Bennett
Birth Date:
1904
Birth Place:
Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York
Death Date:
01/16/1935
Place of Death:
115 W. 84th Street, Manhattan, New York
Age:
31
Cause of Death:
Alcoholism
Cemetery Name:
St. John Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Sports
Eddie Bennett was an American batboy and mascot for several teams, most notably the New York Yankees during the 1920s and 1930s. At the time of his death, Bennett was considered to be the "most famous mascot in the world". Bennet had a spinal injury when he was very young which resulted in a hunchback. He was considered to be a "good luck charm" by the members of the club, and became a well-known celebrity in New York. On May 19, 1932, Bennett was hit by a taxi on a New York City street. He suffered a broken leg and other injuries from which he never recovered. To find relief from the pain he suffered from the injuries, Bennett started to abuse alcohol. He was forced to retire as the Yankees mascot in the middle of 1933 season, although Ruppert insisted he remain on the payroll all year. The New York Times reported that the "notoriously superstitious" ballplayers and fans blamed Bennett's absence on the Yankees' failure to win the pennant in 1933 and 1934. In January 1935, Bennett died penniless due to alcoholism.

Fun Fact

When Eddie Bennett died penniless in a rooming house in Manhattan, New York not a single member of the Yankee organization attended his funeral.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

St. John Cemetery

80-01 Metropolitan Avenue

Middle Village, New York, 11379

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Section 34, Row DD, Grave 64

Grave Location Description

After entering the cemetery’s east entrance, take the first gate on your left to head southwest. Head along this road for about 0.3 miles. Edward’s Bennett nameplate will be located in the grassy section on your left. His grave is near the road, and about 50 feet southeast of the intersection between Sections 34, 40, and 42.

Grave Location GPS

40.710599, -73.867760

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Eddie Bennett:

Videos Featuring Eddie Bennett:

See More:

Al Campanis

popular name: Al Campanis

date_of_death: June 21, 1998

age: 81

cause_of_death: Heart disease and complications from diabetes

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Al Campanis was a baseball player, farm team scout and finally an executive in Major League Baseball (MLB). He’d been a Montreal Royal shortstop in 1946 playing alongside Jackie Robinson at second base, barnstormed off-season with a racially integrated squad, a Brooklyn Dodger scout who unearthed Roberto Clemente and Sandy Koufax, and who reached the apex of his profession as General Manager of the Los Angeles Dodgers and took them to four pennants and one World Series title. Campanis baseball career came to a complete stop after an interview with Ted Koppel. Campanis, who had played alongside Robinson and was known for being close to him, was being interviewed about the subject. Nightline anchorman Ted Koppel asked him why, at the time, there had been few black managers and no black general managers or owners in Major League Baseball. Campanis's reply was: "I truly believe that they may not have some of the necessities to be, let's say, a field manager, or, perhaps, a general manager." Later in the interview, to defend his views when pressed by Koppel, Campanis asked: "Why are black men or black people not good swimmers? Because they don't have the buoyancy." Koppel says he gave Campanis several opportunities to clarify ("Do you really believe that?") or back down from his remarks. Instead, Campanis doubled down on his views, suggesting that African Americans "certainly are short" on individuals with strong decision-making capabilities, asking Koppel: "How many quarterbacks do you have? How many pitchers do you have that are black?" Koppel also pointed out that much of what Campanis was saying "sounds a lot like the garbage we heard 40 years ago." Campanis was fired less than 48 hours later.

Lou Gehrig

popular name: Lou Gehrig

date_of_death: June 2, 1941

age: 37

cause_of_death: Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS or Lou Gehrig's disease)

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Voted the greatest first baseman of all time, Lou Gehrig was a member of the NY Yankees baseball team and nicked named the Iron Horse for 2,170 consecutive games played over a 17 year career. Fans and teammates were stunned when when he voluntarily took himself out of the lineup after his performance on the field became hampered by amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, an incurable neuromuscular illness. He died less than 2 years later at the young age of 37.

Angelo Jacopucci

popular name: Angelo Jacopucci

date_of_death: July 22, 1978

age: 29

cause_of_death: Right frontoparietal subdural hematoma and diffuse cerebral edema

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Angelo Jacopucci was an middleweight Italian boxing champion who was affectionately called by his fellow citizens "brigetto" to underline his slender physical structure and agility. Upon winning the continental middleweight title, he lost it in the first defense. Subsequently he challenged the then title-holder Englishman Alan Minter in an attempt to recover the title. During the final two rounds of the 12 round match, Jacopucci suffered fatal blows to the head and died two days later from the damage.

Back to Top