Arthur Ashe

Birth Name:
Arthur Robert Ashe Jr.
Birth Date:
July 10, 1943
Birth Place:
Richmond, Virginia
Death Date:
February 6, 1993
Place of Death:
New York Presbyterian Hospital, New York, New York
Age:
49
Cause of Death:
AIDS-related pneumonia
Cemetery Name:
Woodland Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Sports
Arthur Ashe was an American professional tennis player. He won three Grand Slam titles in singles and two in doubles and was the first Black player selected to the United States Davis Cup team, and the only Black man ever to win the singles titles at Wimbledon, the US Open, and the Australian Open. At the height of his career Ashe was ranked world No. 1 by Rex Bellamy, Bud Collins, Judith Elian, Lance Tingay, World Tennis and Tennis Magazine (U.S.) in 1975. That year, Ashe was awarded the 'Martini and Rossi' Award, voted for by a panel of journalists, and the ATP Player of the Year award. In the ATP computer rankings, he peaked at No. 2 in May 1976. He retired in 1980. In 1983 Ashe acquired HIV from a blood transfusion he received during heart bypass surgery. In 1993 Ashe died from AIDS-related pneumonia at age 49. His funeral was held at the Arthur Ashe Athletic Center in Richmond, Virginia. Governor Douglas Wilder, who was a friend of Ashe's, allowed his body to lie in state at the Governor's Mansion in Richmond as more than 5,000 people lined up to walk past the casket.

Fun FactS

Arthur Ashe Stadium, the main court for the US Open and the largest tennis arena in the world, is named in his honor.

After he contracted the AIDS virus Arthur Ashe was asked, ‘Is this the hardest thing you’ve ever had to deal with?’ And he said, ‘No, the hardest thing I’ve ever had to deal with is being a black man in this society’.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Woodland Cemetery

2300 Magnolia Road

Richmond, Virginia, 23223

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Woodlawn Cemetery in Richmond, Virginia
Map of Woodlawn Cemetery in Richmond, Virginia

Grave Location:

Section M

Grave Location Description

As you enter the modest cemetery gates off Magnolia Road, turn left and stay to the left and drive 200 feet and look to the left for the large black memorial to tennis legend and all-around generally great guy Arthur Ashe.

Grave Location GPS

37.562109, -77.413361

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Arthur Ashe:

Videos Featuring Arthur Ashe:

See More:

Tony Conigliaro

popular name: Tony Conigliaro

date_of_death: February 24, 1990

age: 45

cause_of_death: Pneumonia and kidney failure

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Tony C was a phenomenal baseball player who, in his first at bat for the Boston Red Sox hit a towering home run on the first pitch. During his 1964 rookie season, Conigliaro batted .290 with 24 home runs and 52 RBI in 111 games. At the age of 22, at age 22, he not only reached a career total of 100 home runs, but attained that milestone at the youngest age for an American League player. Sadly his promising career was derailed by a fastball to the face that left him with debilitating injuries.

Joe Dugan

popular name: Joe Dugan

date_of_death: July 7, 1982

age: 85

cause_of_death: Pneumonia following a stroke

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: After a slow start with Connie Mack's Philadelphia Athletics baseball team, Jumping Joe Dugan eventually made his way to the fabled New York Yankees where he developed into one of the greatest defensive third baseman and played in five World Series with the Yankees. Despite his solid record, he never made it into the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Del Crandall

popular name: Del Crandall

date_of_death: May 5, 2021

age: 91

cause_of_death: Parkinson’s disease, heart disease, and suffered several strokes

claim_to_fame: Sports

best_know_for: Delmar Crandall was an American professional baseball player and manager. Crandall played as a catcher in Major League Baseball and spent most of his career with the Boston / Milwaukee Braves. He led the league in assists a record-tying six times, in fielding percentage four times and in putouts three times. Crandall appeared in 146 games for Boston in 1949-1950, before entering military service during the Korean War. When his two-year hitch was over in March 1953, the Braves departed Boston for Milwaukee, where they benefited from an offense featuring legendary players Hank Aaron, Eddie Mathews and Joe Adcock. Crandall seized the regular catcher's job from Walker Cooper in 1953 and held it for eight years, handling Braves pitchers such as left-hander Warren Spahn and right-handers Lew Burdette and Bob Buhl. From 1953 to 1959, the Braves' pitching staff finished either first or second in the National League in team earned run average every year except 1955. When he passed away at age 91, Del Crandall was the last surviving player to have played for the Boston Braves.

Back to Top