Franco Zeffirelli

Birth Name:
Gian Franco Corsi Zeffirelli
Birth Date:
February 12, 1923
Birth Place:
Florence, Italy
Death Date:
June 15, 2019
Place of Death:
Rome, Italy
Age:
96
Cause of Death:
Pnuemonia
Cemetery Name:
Cimitero delle Porte Sante
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
Franco Zeffirelli was not only one of Italy’s most talented directors and designers in the theatrical arts, but was also involved with cinema and television for more than half a century. In any medium, he generally preferred a grand canvas. His work was dominated by adaptations of the classics and lush biographies or histories, told with flamboyance and sentimentality. He had an unerring eye for attractive stars of both sexes such that, whatever their weaknesses, his productions invariably looked good. Born in 1923 in Florence, Franco Zeffirelli rose to success after he was recognized for his amazing work of Romeo and Juliet (1968). This, along with his other acclaimed work, La Traviata (1983), secured him his first two Academy Award nominations. He is also known for The Taming of the Shrew (1967), Jesus of Nazareth (1977), and Tea with Mussolini (1999). Along with being an accomplished film director, he was also known for his opera productions. His production of Tosca (1964), with Maria Callas and Tito Gobbi, and Lucia di Lammermoor (1957) became prominently known around the world.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cimitero delle Porte Sante

34 Via delle Porte Sante

Florence, , 50125

Italy

Europe

Map:

Map of Cimitero Delle Porte Sante in Florence, Italy.
Map of Cimitero Delle Porte Sante in Florence, Italy

Grave Location:

Piazzale Fontana, Zeffirelli Family Crypt

Grave Location Description

Enter the cemetery at 34 Via delle Porte Sante and take the stairs to the top to the entrance of the church. At the top of the stairs take a left and another left and walk down to the large brick and marble crypts that line the border of the cemetery. The Zeffirelli Family Crypt can be found in the corner of the Piazzale Fontana section.

Grave Location GPS

43.759916, 11.264673

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Franco Zeffirelli:

Videos Featuring Franco Zeffirelli:

See More:

Karen Black

popular name: Karen Black

date_of_death: August 8, 2013

age: 74

cause_of_death: Ampullary cancer

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Karen Black was an American actress, screenwriter, singer, and songwriter. She rose to prominence for her work in various studio and independent films in the 1970s, frequently portraying eccentric and offbeat characters, and established herself as a figure of New Hollywood. Her career spanned over 50 years and includes nearly 200 credits in both independent and mainstream films. Black made her screen debut in Francis Ford Coppola's own first film, You're a Big Boy Now (1966), and collaborated more than once with Jack Nicholson, who cast Black in his 1971 directorial debut, Drive, He Said, after co-starring with her in Easy Rider (1969) and Five Easy Pieces (1970). She was also a favorite of Robert Altman, who directed her in Nashville (1975), for which she and many of the cast wrote and performed their own songs, and Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (1982). Playing herself in Altman's The Player (1992), she was one of many such celebrity guest stars in that overpopulated satire to be left on the cutting-room floor. Black received numerous accolades throughout her career, including two Golden Globe Awards, as well as an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

Rudolf Valentino

popular name: Rudolf Valentino

date_of_death: August 23, 1926

age: 31

cause_of_death: Peritonitis

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Nicknamed The Latin Lover, Rudolf Valentino was an Italian actor based in the United States who starred in several well-known silent films including The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, The Sheik, Blood and Sand, The Eagle, and The Son of the Sheik. Valentino was a sex symbol of the 1920s, known in Hollywood as the "Latin Lover" (a title invented for him by Hollywood moguls), the "Great Lover", or simply Valentino. His early death at the age of 31 caused mass hysteria among his fans, further cementing his place in early cinematic history as a cultural film icon.

Betty Hutton

popular name: Betty Hutton

date_of_death: March 12, 2007

age: 86

cause_of_death: Colon cancer

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Betty Hutton was an American stage, screen, and television actress, comedian, dancer, and singer. Unlike other actresses who have been called "blonde bombshells," Hutton had a screen personality that had more to do with energy and humor than sex. Time magazine wrote in 1950: "Betty Hutton, who is not remarkably pretty, by movie standards, nor a remarkably good singer or dancer, has a vividly unique personality in a town that tends to reduce beauty and talent to mass-produced patterns. Watching her in action has some of the fascination of waiting for a wildly sputtering fuse to touch off an alarmingly large firecracker." During her prime she worked with or co-starred with some of the biggest names of the era including Preston Sturges, Fred McMurray, Bob Hope, Fred Astaire, Dorothy Lamour, Eddie Bracken and William Holden. When she dropped out of her contract at Paramount at the top of her game, she never starred in a film again but did well on television, nightclubs and the stage. Her final appearance on screen was on Good Morning America, which led to a 1978 televised reunion with her two daughters.

Back to Top