Gregg Toland

Birth Name:
Gregg Wesley Toland
Birth Date:
May 29, 1904
Birth Place:
Charleston, Illinois
Death Date:
September 28, 1948
Place of Death:
Los Angeles, California
Age:
44
Cause of Death:
Coronary thrombosis
Cemetery Name:
Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Show Business
Gregg Wesley Toland was an American cinematographer known for his innovative use of techniques such as deep focus, examples of which can be found in his work on Orson Welles' Citizen Kane (1941), William Wyler's The Best Years of Our Lives (1946), John Ford's The Grapes of Wrath, and The Long Voyage Home (both, 1940). Toland is also known for his work as a director of photography for Wuthering Heights (1939), The Westerner (1940), The Outlaw (1940), Ball of Fire (1941), Song of the South (1946), and The Bishop's Wife (1947). Over Toland's career he earned six Academy Award nominations for Best Cinematography including one win for his work on the film Wuthering Heights. Toland was voted as one of the top 10 most influential cinematographers in the history of film.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Hollywood Forever Cemetery

6000 Santa Monica Blvd.

Los Angeles, California, 90038

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Hollywood Forever Cemetery Los Angeles C
Cemetery map of Hollywood Forever Cemetery in Los Angeles, CA

Grave Location:

Chapel Colonade, lower floor

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery take the first right and the Chapel will be on your right. Enter the main entrance of the chapel, and Gregg Toland’s grave will be on the lower floor in the Chapel colonnade. His final resting place can be found four units from the floor in one of the hexagon columns in the center of the chapel floor.

Grave Location GPS

34.090286, -118.320878

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Gregg Toland:

Videos Featuring Gregg Toland:

See More:

Burt Lancaster

popular name: Burt Lancaster

date_of_death: October 20, 1994

age: 80

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Burt Lancaster was a failed circus performer when in 1945 (according to the sort of Hollywood legend of which one should probably believe only half) he chanced to share an elevator ride with a theatrical producer who assumed that someone so rugged, virile and good-looking could only be an actor and who consequently invited him to audition for a leading role in a Broadway play, The Sound of Hunting. By virtue of his performance, he was almost at once cast opposite Ava Gardner in Robert Siodmak's The Killers (1946), a tight, atmospheric, low-budget thriller that established Lancaster's reputation in Hollywood. Lancaster's career spanned 45 years and encompassed more than 70 movies, 1 Academy Award and a ranking of #19 in The American Film Institute list of the greatest male stars of classic Hollywood cinema.

Sophie Daumier

popular name: Sophie Daumier

date_of_death: December 31, 2003

age: 69

cause_of_death: Huntington's disease

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Sophie Daumier was a French film actress who appeared in 28 films between 1956 and 1979 including On Foot, on Horse, and on Wheels (1957), Amelie or The Time to Love (1961), Carom Shots (1963), Sweet and Sour (1963) and Crime on a Summer Morning (1965). She was born as Elisabeth Hugon in Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais, the daughter of composer Georges Hugon and was married to Guy Bedos from 1965 to 1977.

Agnes Moorehead

popular name: Agnes Moorehead

date_of_death: April 30, 1974

age: 73

cause_of_death: Uterine cancer

claim_to_fame: Show Business

best_know_for: Agnes Moorehead was an American actress whose 41-year career included work in radio, stage, film, and television. She is best known for her role as Endora on the television series Bewitched, but she also had notable roles in films, including Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, Dark Passage, All That Heaven Allows, Show Boat, and Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte.

Back to Top