James Monroe

AKA:
President James Monroe
Birth Name:
James Monroe
Birth Date:
April 28, 1758
Birth Place:
Monroe Hall, Virginia
Death Date:
July 4, 1831
Place of Death:
New York City, New York
Age:
73
Cause of Death:
Tuberculosis
Cemetery Name:
Hollywood Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Historical Figure
James Monroe was an American statesman, lawyer, diplomat and Founding Father who served as the fifth president of the United States from 1817 to 1825. He oversaw major westward expansion of the U.S. and strengthened American foreign policy in 1823 with the Monroe Doctrine, a warning to European countries against further colonization and intervention in the Western Hemisphere.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Hollywood Cemetery

412 South Cherry Street

Richmond, Virginia, 23220

United States

North America

Map:

Map of Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond Virginia

Grave Location:

Section: Mount, Plot: 1, 2, and 3

Grave Location Description

As you enter the cemetery turn left and follow the blue line on Eastvale Avenue. Stay to the left as it turns into Westvale Avenue and continue along until you come to Morton Avenue. Turn right on Morton Avenue and then right again on Monroe Avenue and then look for the single car parking spot for the President’s Circle. Walk down the path and you will find both John Tyler and James Monroe in the small circle of gravesites.

Grave Location GPS

37.53378849789, -77.4565217868

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About James Monroe:

Videos Featuring James Monroe:

See More:

Doc Holliday

popular name: Doc Holliday

date_of_death: November 8, 1887

age: 36

cause_of_death: Tuberculosis

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: As a gunslinger, gambler, and occasional dentist he is perhaps best known for his involvement in the notorious Gunfight at the O.K. Corral in Tombstone, Arizona

Malcolm X

popular name: Malcolm X

date_of_death: February 21, 1965

age: 39

cause_of_death: Assassination - 15 gunshot wounds

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Malcolm X was a Muslim minister and controversial human rights activist who was a popular figure during the civil rights movement. He is best known for his time spent as a vocal spokesman for the Nation of Islam. Malcolm X was also a widely celebrated figure within African-American and popular during the civil rights era. A year before his murder, Malcolm X had split with the Nation of Islam, and began getting death threats from Nation of Islam followers. On February 21, 1965, he was assassinated in front of his wife and children at the Audubon Ballroom in Manhattan. Three Nation members were charged with the murder and given indeterminate life sentences. Speculation about the assassination and whether it was conceived or aided by leading or additional members of the Nation, or with law enforcement agencies, have persisted for decades after the shooting.

Mario Cuomo

popular name: Mario Cuomo

date_of_death: January 1, 2015

age: 82

cause_of_death: Congestive heart failure

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Mario Cuomo had a loud and liberal voice that inspired a generation of politicians to turn to public service, and a story of humble beginnings that he wove into calls for social justice during his three terms as New York governor and years as a national figure when he deflected overtures to become a presidential candidate.

Back to Top