Doc Holliday

Birth Name:
John Henry Holliday
Birth Date:
August 14, 1851
Birth Place:
Griffin, Georgia
Death Date:
November 8, 1887
Place of Death:
Hotel Glenwood, Glenwood Springs, Colorado
Age:
36
Cause of Death:
Tuberculosis
Cemetery Name:
Linwood Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Historical Figure
As a gunslinger, gambler, and occasional dentist he is perhaps best known for his involvement in the notorious Gunfight at the O.K. Corral in Tombstone, Arizona

Fun Fact

On Nov. 8, 1887, John Henry “Doc” Holliday died of tuberculosis in a rented room at the Hotel Glenwood in Glenwood Springs, Colorado. The fact is, despite his fame and notoriety, the gambler, gunfighter, dentist and friend of Wyatt Earp left this earth destitute. However, legend tells us that Doc did have one possession dear to him at the time of his passing that turned out to be quite valuable: an 1866 Remington derringer pistol with an inscription reading To Doc from Kate.

It’s this artifact from the past that keeps visitors coming to the Doc Holliday Museum—a stand-alone museum dedicated to Doc’s life and the times in which he lived. The museum, run by the Glenwood Springs Historical Society, is located on the lower level of the Bullocks Western Store at Eighth St. and Grand Ave. Coincidentally, it also happens to be the location of the Hotel Glenwood—where Doc died. In 1945, the Hotel Glenwood burned to the ground.

Doc’s derringer is the centerpiece exhibit of the museum. Even though the weapon is enshrined in a well-lit plexiglass case, museum-goers can still get an up-close look at the ornate inscription. It’s well known that Holliday had a relationship with Mary Katherine Horony-Cummings, better known as “Big Nose Kate,” a prostitute of Hungarian decent. According to the lore, Kate gave the gun to Holliday as a gift, probably around 1881 in Tombstone, Arizona.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Linwood Cemetery

1310 Bennett Ave

Glenwood Springs, Colorado, 81601

USA

North America

Grave Location:

Center of Cemetery

Grave Location Description

Park at the Doc Holliday Trailhead and walk the short trail to find the gated headstone

Grave Location GPS

39.5395268,-107.3206323

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Doc Holliday:

Videos Featuring Doc Holliday:

See More:

James Monroe

popular name: James Monroe

date_of_death: July 4, 1831

age: 73

cause_of_death: Tuberculosis

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: James Monroe was an American statesman, lawyer, diplomat and Founding Father who served as the fifth president of the United States from 1817 to 1825. He oversaw major westward expansion of the U.S. and strengthened American foreign policy in 1823 with the Monroe Doctrine, a warning to European countries against further colonization and intervention in the Western Hemisphere.

Pierre Brossolette

popular name: Pierre Brossolette

date_of_death: March 22, 1944

age: 40

cause_of_death: Suicide - threw himself through the window of the 5th floor of a Rennes prison after being tortured over two and a half days

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Pierre Brossolette was a French journalist, a leading left-wing politician, and a major hero of the French Resistance.

Kathleen Cavendish, Marchioness of Hartington

popular name: Kathleen Cavendish, Marchioness of Hartington

date_of_death: May 13, 1948

age: 28

cause_of_death: Plane crash

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Kathleen Agnes Cavendish, Marchioness of Hartington (née Kennedy) also known as "Kick" Kennedy was an American socialite. She was the second daughter of Joseph P. Kennedy Sr. and Rose Fitzgerald, a sister of U.S. President John F. Kennedy and Senators Robert F. Kennedy and Ted Kennedy, and the wife of the Marquess of Hartington, heir apparent to the 10th Duke of Devonshire. When her father was serving as U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom, Kathleen made many friends in London and was the "debutante of 1938". Working with the Red Cross, she began a romantic relationship with Lord Hartington, whom she married in May 1944 much to the anger of her parents. He was killed on active service in Belgium only four months later. Kathleen died in a plane crash in 1948, flying to the south of France while on vacation with her new partner, the 8th Earl Fitzwilliam. The only family member to attend her funeral was her father, Joseph P. Kennedy. Her mother, Rose Kennedy waited 20 years to visit her daughter's grave, and even then it was a brief visit.

Back to Top