Jay Gould

Birth Name:
Jason Gould
Birth Date:
May 27, 1836
Birth Place:
Roxbury, New York
Death Date:
December 2, 1892
Place of Death:
579 Fifth Avenue, Manhattan, New York
Age:
56
Cause of Death:
Tuberculosis
Cemetery Name:
Woodlawn Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Business and Finance
Jay Gould was an American railroad magnate and financial speculator who is generally identified as one of the original Robber Barons of the Gilded Age. His sharp and often unscrupulous business practices made him one of the wealthiest men of the late nineteenth century. Gould made his fortune by controlling the price of the stocks he bought as well as the stock market itself. He traded in the stocks of his own companies, using banks he was associated with to finance his speculations, all the while bribing legislators and judges. From 1867 to 1872 he was a power and a terror on Wall Street. Gould was an unpopular figure during his life so much so that his funeral was sparsely attended.

Fun Fact

When Jay Gould died, his will also turned out to be not what was expected from men of great wealth. All of the $72-million estate was left to his six children. Not a dime went to anyone outside the family, leaving nothing for servants, charities or public institutions.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Woodlawn Cemetery

4199 Webster Avenue

Bronx, New York, 10470

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location:

Lake View, Section 60, Gould Mausoleum

Grave Location Description

From the Jerome Avenue entrance, continue straight on Central Avenue for about 0.4 miles. You will come to two small roundabouts and a very large roundabout on your left. Jay Gould is located in the big mausoleum in the middle of the big roundabout on the left surrounded by a massive open lawn area.

Grave Location GPS

40.890986, -73.871050

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Jay Gould:

Videos Featuring Jay Gould:

See More:

Hamilton McKown Twombly

popular name: Hamilton McKown Twombly

date_of_death: 01/11/1910

age: 60

cause_of_death: Tuberculosis of the larynx

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Hamilton McKown Twombly was a successful American businessman husband to Florence Adele Vanderbilt Twombly. In 1892, Twombly and his wife were both included in Ward McAllister's "Four Hundred", purported to be an index of New York's best families led by Mrs. Astor, as published in The New York Times. His wife survived him by 42 years and his legacy is the 10th largest residential home in America - Florham Estate (which is now Fairleigh Dickinson University).

Seymour H. Knox I

popular name: Seymour H. Knox I

date_of_death: May 17, 1915

age: 54

cause_of_death: Uremic coma

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Seymour Knox was a Buffalo, New York businessman who made his fortune in five-and-dime stores. He merged his more than 100 stores with those of his first cousins, Frank Winfield Woolworth and Charles Woolworth, to form the F. W. Woolworth Company. In fact, by the time of the 1911 incorporation of F. W. Woolworth Company, Knox was the second largest of six store operators with 98 U.S. and 13 Canadian locations. In 1912, he received $12 million of the $65 million merger proceeds and was appointed Director and Senior Vice-Principal of the Corporation. Knox is remembered as the pioneering city center store operator. His Detroit, Michigan store was the first outside of the agricultural and small-market towns. Many of the Woolworth friendly rivals emulated his plan

Edward P. Williams

popular name: Edward P. Williams

date_of_death: May 4, 1903

age: 59

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Business and Finance

best_know_for: Edward Williams was the vice-president and co-founder (with Osborn and Sherwin) of the Sherwin-Williams Company - one of the largest paint and coating manufacturing companies in the world. In February 1870 the three gentleman each invested $15,000 for equal shares in what became "Sherwin Williams & Co". The company prospered and in its first year reported sales of $422,390. In 2020 the company reported revenues in excess of $18 billion and operates in over 120 countries around the world.

Back to Top