Joe Zawinul

Birth Name:
Josef Erich Zawinul
Birth Date:
July 7, 1932
Birth Place:
Vienna, Austria
Death Date:
September 11, 2007
Place of Death:
Wilhelmina Clinic, Vienna, Austria
Age:
75
Cause of Death:
Merkel-cell carcinoma (skin cancer)
Cemetery Name:
Der Wiener Zentralfriedhof
Claim to Fame:
Music
Joe Zawinul was an Austrian jazz and jazz fusion keyboardist and composer who first come to prominence with saxophonist Cannonball Adderley. Zawinul went on to play with Miles Davis and to become one of the creators of jazz fusion, a musical genre that combined jazz with rock. He co-founded the groups Weather Report and The Zawinul Syndicate. He pioneered the use of electric piano and synthesizer, and was named "Best Electric Keyboardist" twenty-eight times by the readers of DownBeat magazine.

Fun Facts

In 1959 he moved to the U.S. to attend Berklee College of Music, but a week later he received a job offer from Maynard Ferguson, so he left school and went on tour. He then accompanied Dinah Washington. He spent most of the 1960s with Cannonball Adderley. At the end of the decade Zawinul recorded with Miles Davis on In a Silent Way and Bitches Brew, as Davis was establishing the genre of jazz fusion, combining jazz with rock.

In 1970, Zawinul founded Weather Report with Wayne Shorter whose biggest commercial success came from Zawinul’s composition “Birdland” on the 1977 album Heavy Weather, which peaked at number 30 on the Billboard pop albums chart. “Birdland” is one of the most recognizable jazz pieces of the 1970s, recorded by The Manhattan Transfer, Quincy Jones, Maynard Ferguson, and Buddy Rich among others. The song won him three Grammys.

 

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Der Wiener Zentralfriedhof

1110 Wien

Simmeringer Hauptstraße 234, Vienna,

Austria

Europe

Map:

Map of Der Wiener Zentralfriedhoff in Vienna, Austria
Map of Der Wiener Zentralfriedhoff in Vienna, Austria

Grave Location:

Gruppe 33 G, Grab Nr. 39

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Joe Zawinul:

Videos Featuring Joe Zawinul:

See More:

Ray Manzarek

popular name: Ray Manzarek

date_of_death: May 20, 2013

age: 74

cause_of_death: Cholangiocarcinoma (bile duct cancer)

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Ray Manzarek was an American singer, producer, film director, and author. He was best known as the co-founder of the rock band The Doors with singer and lyricist Jim Morrison. Manzarek was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 as a member of the Doors. USA Today defined him as "one of the best keyboardists ever".

Bob Marley

popular name: Bob Marley

date_of_death: May 11, 1981

age: 36

cause_of_death: Acral lentiginous melanoma (skin cancer)

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Bob Marley was a Jamaican singer, songwriter and musician whose brilliant and ongoing distillation of early ska, rock steady, and reggae musical forms blossomed in the 1970s into an electrifying rock-influenced hybrid that made him an international superstar. Considered one of the pioneers of reggae, Marley's contributions to music increased the visibility of Jamaican music worldwide, and made him a global figure in popular culture for over a decade. In 1994, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. Rolling Stone magazine ranked him No. 11 on its list of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.

Jack Teagarden

popular name: Jack Teagarden

date_of_death: January 15, 1964

age: 58

cause_of_death: Heart failure

claim_to_fame: Music

best_know_for: Until Jack Teagarden, jazz trombone sounded like "a dying cow in a thunderstorm" according to jazz trombonist Vic Dickerson. Like musical innovators Louis Armstrong and Charlie Parker before him Teagarden developed new ideas and a close-to-the-chest slide technique that revolutionized jazz trombone. He parlayed his talents and collaborated with such giants as Glenn Miller, Louis Armstrong, Benny Goodman, Hoagy Carmichael as well as fronting his all-star jazz band. But 50 years on the road, 5 marriages and excessive alcohol consumption all took their toll when he died in his sleep after a gig at the Dream Room in New Orleans.

Back to Top