Lloyd Bentsen

Birth Name:
Lloyd Millard Bentsen Jr.
Birth Date:
February 11, 1921
Birth Place:
Mission, Texas
Death Date:
May 23, 2006
Place of Death:
Houston, Texas
Age:
85
Cause of Death:
Natural Causes
Cemetery Name:
Forest Park Lawndale Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
World Leaders
Lloyd Bentson was a four-term United States Senator (1971–1993) from Texas, the Democratic Party nominee for vice president in 1988 on the Michael Dukakis ticket and served as the 69th United States Secretary of the Treasury under President Bill Clinton. He is also remember for his famous debate response when Quayle stated that he had as much political experience as John F. Kennedy. Bentsen, at the age of 67, retorted, "Senator, I served with Jack Kennedy. I knew Jack Kennedy. Jack Kennedy was a friend of mine. Senator, you're no Jack Kennedy."

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Forest Park Lawndale Cemetery

6900 Lawndale

Houston, Texas, 77023

USA

North America

Map:

Grave Location Description

Drive to the center of the cemetery and the senator’s grave is located on the north side of the pond, across the street from the chapel and slightly east

Grave Location GPS

29.7157861, -95.3043125

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Lloyd Bentsen:

Videos Featuring Lloyd Bentsen:

See More:

John F. Kennedy

popular name: John F. Kennedy

date_of_death: November 22, 1963

age: 46

cause_of_death: Assassination (gunshot wound to the head)

claim_to_fame: World Leaders

best_know_for: John F. Kennedy was the 35th president of the United States of America, negotiated the Nuclear Test-Ban Treaty, and initiated the Alliance for Progress. He was assassinated in 1963 by Lee Harvey Oswald.

James A. Garfield

popular name: James A. Garfield

date_of_death: September 19, 1881

age: 49

cause_of_death: Heart attack, ruptured splenic artery with massive hemorrhage, septic blood poisoning

claim_to_fame: World Leaders

best_know_for: James A. Garfield was the 20th president of the United States, serving from March to September 1881. Garfield was shot by Charles J. Guiteau (a disappointed and delusional office seeker) at the Baltimore and Potomac Railroad Station in Washington D.C. four months into his presidency. Interesting to note that Garfield did not actually died from the gunshot, but rather from infections introduced by his doctors. He died two months later on September 19, 1881 and Guiteau was executed for Garfield's murder in June 1882.

Jacques Chirac

popular name: Jacques Chirac

date_of_death: September 26, 2019

age: 86

cause_of_death: Chronic health issues

claim_to_fame: World Leaders

best_know_for: Jacques Chirac was a French politician who served as President of France from 1995 to 2007. Chirac was previously the Prime Minister of France from 1974 to 1976 and from 1986 to 1988, as well as the Mayor of Paris from 1977 to 1995.

Back to Top