Mary Shelley

Birth Name:
Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin
Birth Date:
August 30, 1797
Birth Place:
Somers Town, London
Death Date:
February 1, 1851
Place of Death:
Chester Square, London
Age:
53
Cause of Death:
Suspected brain tumor
Cemetery Name:
St Peter's Church, Bournemouth
Claim to Fame:
Writers and Poets
Mary Shelley was an English novelist who wrote the Gothic novel Frankenstein (also called The Modern Prometheus 1818), which is considered an early example of science fiction. She also edited and promoted the works of her husband, the Romantic poet and philosopher Percy Bysshe Shelley. Her father was the political philosopher William Godwin and her mother was the philosopher and feminist activist Mary Wollstonecraft.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

St Peter's Church, Bournemouth

2 Upper Hinton Rd

Bournemouth, Dorset, BH1 2EE

United Kingdom

North America

Grave Location:

Shelly Family Tomb

Grave Location Description

Mary Shelley’s grave is located about 78 feet southeast of main St. Peter’s Church building on the paved walkway, and is visible from the church.

Grave Location GPS

50.720294, -1.874883

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Mary Shelley:

Videos Featuring Mary Shelley:

See More:

Elsa Triolet

popular name: Elsa Triolet

date_of_death: June 16, 1970

age: 73

cause_of_death: Heart attack

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: Elsa Triolet was a Russian-French writer and translator. In 1944 Triolet was the first woman to be awarded the Prix Goncourt for her novel 'Le Premier Accroc Coûte 200 Francs' (The First Mishap Costs 200 Francs). The Prix Goncourt is a prize in French literature, given by the académie Goncourt to the author of "the best and most imaginative prose work of the year". The melancholy “Le Rossignol se Tait a l'Aulle” (The Nightingale Is Silent at Dawn), published in the spring in her final year, was to be her last novel.

Agatha Christie

popular name: Agatha Christie

date_of_death: January 12, 1976

age: 85

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: Agatha Christie, the world’s best selling author, was born on 15th September 1890 in Torquay. She is know as the Queen of Crime for her detective fiction stories and her two most famous detectives are Hercule Poirot and Miss Jane Marple. She is also the only female playwright to have had three productions in London’s West End theatres simultaneously, the most famous of which The Mousetrap is the world’s longest running play.

Truman Capote

popular name: Truman Capote

date_of_death: August 25, 1984

age: 59

cause_of_death: Liver disease complicated by phlebitis and multiple drug intoxication

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: Truman was a unique, one-of-a-kind American novelist, short story writer, screenwriter, playwright, and actor. Some of Truman Capote's best known works include 'Breakfast at Tiffany's' (1958) and 'In Cold Blood' (1966). Often viewed as a chronicler of chic Manhattan party life, Truman became most famous for writing a gritty account about the murder of a family in Kansas. In Cold Blood changed journalism, creating what Capote termed the non-fiction novel. 'In Cold Blood' was an instant success and is the second-best-selling true crime novel in history.

Back to Top