Simone de Beauvoir

Birth Name:
Simone Lucie Ernestine Marie Bertrand de Beauvoir
Birth Date:
January 9, 1908
Birth Place:
Paris, France
Death Date:
April 14, 1986
Place of Death:
Cochin Hospital, Paris, France
Age:
78
Cause of Death:
Pneumonia
Cemetery Name:
Cimetière du Montparnasse
Claim to Fame:
Writers and Poets
Associates:
Simone de Beauvoir was a French writer, intellectual, existentialist philosopher, political activist, feminist, and social theorist. Though she did not consider herself a philosopher, she had a significant influence on both feminist existentialism and feminist theory. Beauvoir wrote novels, essays, biographies, autobiographies and monographs on philosophy, politics, and social issues. She was known for her 1949 treatise The Second Sex, a detailed analysis of women's oppression and a foundational tract of contemporary feminism; and for her novels, including She Came to Stay and The Mandarins. Her most enduring contribution to literature is her memoirs, notably the first volume, “Mémoires d’une jeune fille rangée” (1958), which have a warmth and descriptive power.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Cimetière du Montparnasse

3 Bd Edgar Quinet

Paris, , 75014

France

Europe

Map:

Map of Cimetiere du Montparnasse in Paris, France

Grave Location:

Division 20

Grave Location Description

As you enter through the main entrance, at the intersection of Avenue Principale and Avenue du Boulevart, turn right on Avenue du Boulevart and count 8 spaces on your right and you will find the final resting place of Jean-Paul Sartre and his companion Simone de Beauvoir.

Grave Location GPS

48.840263, 2.327223

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Simone de Beauvoir:

Videos Featuring Simone de Beauvoir:

See More:

Victor Hugo

popular name: Victor Hugo

date_of_death: May 22, 1885

age: 83

cause_of_death: Pneumonia

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: Victor Hugo is considered to be one of the greatest and best-known French writers. Outside France, his most famous works are the novels Les Misérables (1862), and The Hunchback of Notre-Dame (1831). In France, Hugo is renowned for his poetry collections, such as Les Contemplations (The Contemplations) and La Légende des siècles (The Legend of the Ages). Hugo was at the forefront of the Romantic literary movement with his play Cromwell and drama Hernani. He produced more than 4,000 drawings in his lifetime, and campaigned for social causes such as the abolition of capital punishment.

C.S. Lewis

popular name: C.S. Lewis

date_of_death: November 22, 1963

age: 64

cause_of_death: Complications from end-stage kidney failure and heart attack

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: C.S. Lewis is best known for his beloved fiction novels, notably The Chronicles of Narnia, The Screwtape Letters, and The Space Trilogy. He is also known for his popular works of non-fiction Christian apologetics, including Mere Christianity and The Problem of Pain.

Sylvia Beach

popular name: Sylvia Beach

date_of_death: October 5, 1962

age: 75

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Writers and Poets

best_know_for: In the 1920s and 1930s, Sylvia Beach owned and ran Shakespeare and Company, a Paris bookshop. The shop became the community center for "lost generation" intellectuals from Britain and America, including James Joyce, Ezra Pound, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, Stephen Spender, Djuna Barnes, Kay Boyle, Natalie Barney, Mina Loy, Margaret Anderson , and Gertrude Stein , as well as for prominent French writers like Paul Valéry, André Gide, and Paul Claudel. In 1959, Beach published her memoirs, Shakespeare and Company, a lively conversational account of the shop during the interwar years. She had a large collection of James Joyce's first editions, manuscripts and memorabilia, and as Joyce's reputation continued to grow—though he had died in 1940—Beach was approached by dozens of Joyce scholars for access to her collection.

Back to Top