Memphis Minnie

AKA:
Kid
Birth Name:
Lizzie Douglas Lawlers
Birth Date:
June 3, 1897
Birth Place:
Algiers, Louisiana
Death Date:
August 6, 1973
Place of Death:
Jell Nursing Home, Memphis, Tennessee
Age:
76
Cause of Death:
Stroke
Cemetery Name:
New Hope M.B. Church
Claim to Fame:
Music
She transcended both gender and genre. Her recording career reached from the 1920s heyday of country blues to cutting electric sides in 1950s Chicago studios for the Chess subsidiary Checker. Minnie helped form the roots of electric Chicago blues, as well as R&B and rock ā€˜nā€™ roll

Fun Fact

Memphis Minnie was a prolific recording artist but she is probably best known today for one song, When The Levee Breaks, which was covered by Led Zeppelin on the Led Zeppelin IV album. That song deals with the Mississippi Flood of 1927, which was a major event in Mississippi history.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

New Hope M.B. Church

7564 Norfolk Rd

Walls, Mississippi, 38680

USA

North America

Grave Location Description

As you enter the church parking lot, look to your right and Memphis Minnie can be found at the property’s edge

Grave Location GPS

34.970866, -90.185467

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Memphis Minnie:

Videos Featuring Memphis Minnie:

Back to Top