Morgan Earp

Birth Name:
Morgan Seth Earp
Birth Date:
April 24, 1851
Birth Place:
Marion County, Iowa
Death Date:
March 18, 1882
Place of Death:
Campbell & Hatch Billiard Parlor, Tombstone, Arizona
Age:
30
Cause of Death:
Murdered
Cemetery Name:
Hermosa Gardens Cemetery
Claim to Fame:
Historical Figure
Associates:
As a sheriff and lawman, Morgan Earp is perhaps best known for his involvement in the notorious Gunfight at the O.K. Corral in Tombstone, Arizona. Sadly he was ambushed and gun down several months later by the Cochise County Cowboys in retaliation. As a sheriff and lawman, Morgan Earp served as Tombstone, Arizona's Special Policeman when he helped his brothers Virgil and Wyatt, as well as Doc Holliday, confront the outlaw Cochise County Cowboys in the infamous Gunfight at the O.K. Corral on October 26, 1881. All three Earp brothers had been the target of repeated death threats made by the Cowboys who were upset by the Earps' interference in their illegal activities. The lawmen killed Cowboys Tom and Frank McLaury and Billy Clanton. All four lawmen were charged with murder by Billy's older brother, Ike Clanton, who had run from the gunfight. During a month-long preliminary hearing, Judge Wells Spicer exonerated the men, concluding they had been performing their duty. . Friends of the slain outlaws retaliated, and on December 29, Cowboys ambushed Virgil, leaving him maimed. Two and a half months later, on March 18, 1882, they ambushed Morgan, shooting him at night through the window of a door at Campbell & Hatch Billiard Parlor while he was playing billiards and killed him. The Cowboys suspected in both shootings were let off on technicalities or lack of evidence. Wyatt Earp felt he could not rely on the criminal justice system and decided to take matters into his own hands. He concluded the only way to get justice for his murdered brother was to avenge his death. Wyatt assembled a posse that included their brother Warren Earp and set out on a vendetta to kill those they felt were responsible.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Hermosa Gardens Cemetery

900 North Meridian Avenue

Colton, California, 92324

USA

North America

Map:

Map of Hermosa Gardens Cemetery in Colton, California
Map of Hermosa Gardens Cemetery in Colton, California

Grave Location:

Section 1, Earp Family Plot

Grave Location Description

Drive towards the south end of the cemetery and park 50 feet after North Laurel Drive meets North Pepper Drive (about 15 spaces from the wall). Walk 24 gravesites up the small hill towards the hospital in the background. His small upright monument is right in front of a large evergreen tree and is only one of a few monuments that are upright.

Grave Location GPS

34.0746043430, -117.3480663317

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Morgan Earp:

Videos Featuring Morgan Earp:

See More:

Kathleen Cavendish, Marchioness of Hartington

popular name: Kathleen Cavendish, Marchioness of Hartington

date_of_death: May 13, 1948

age: 28

cause_of_death: Plane crash

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Kathleen Agnes Cavendish, Marchioness of Hartington (née Kennedy) also known as "Kick" Kennedy was an American socialite. She was the second daughter of Joseph P. Kennedy Sr. and Rose Fitzgerald, a sister of U.S. President John F. Kennedy and Senators Robert F. Kennedy and Ted Kennedy, and the wife of the Marquess of Hartington, heir apparent to the 10th Duke of Devonshire. When her father was serving as U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom, Kathleen made many friends in London and was the "debutante of 1938". Working with the Red Cross, she began a romantic relationship with Lord Hartington, whom she married in May 1944 much to the anger of her parents. He was killed on active service in Belgium only four months later. Kathleen died in a plane crash in 1948, flying to the south of France while on vacation with her new partner, the 8th Earl Fitzwilliam. The only family member to attend her funeral was her father, Joseph P. Kennedy. Her mother, Rose Kennedy waited 20 years to visit her daughter's grave, and even then it was a brief visit.

Florence Adele Vanderbilt Twombly

popular name: Florence Adele Vanderbilt Twombly

date_of_death: 04/11/1952

age: 98

cause_of_death: Natural causes

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Florence Adele Vanderbilt Twombly was an American heiress and a member of the prominent Vanderbilt family. She and her husband, Hamilton McKown Twombly, built Florham, a gilded age estate in Madison, New Jersey. When she died at the age of 92, Florence was considered the last of the Grand Dames of the Gilded Age.

Malcolm X

popular name: Malcolm X

date_of_death: February 21, 1965

age: 39

cause_of_death: Assassination - 15 gunshot wounds

claim_to_fame: Historical Figure

best_know_for: Malcolm X was a Muslim minister and controversial human rights activist who was a popular figure during the civil rights movement. He is best known for his time spent as a vocal spokesman for the Nation of Islam. Malcolm X was also a widely celebrated figure within African-American and popular during the civil rights era. A year before his murder, Malcolm X had split with the Nation of Islam, and began getting death threats from Nation of Islam followers. On February 21, 1965, he was assassinated in front of his wife and children at the Audubon Ballroom in Manhattan. Three Nation members were charged with the murder and given indeterminate life sentences. Speculation about the assassination and whether it was conceived or aided by leading or additional members of the Nation, or with law enforcement agencies, have persisted for decades after the shooting.

Back to Top