Napoleon Bonaparte

AKA:
Napoleon I
Birth Name:
Napoleon Bonaparte
Birth Date:
August 15, 1769
Birth Place:
Ajaccio, Corsica, Kingdom of France
Death Date:
May 5, 1821
Place of Death:
Longwood, Saint Helena, British Empire
Age:
51
Cause of Death:
Stomach Cancer
Cemetery Name:
Les Invalides
Claim to Fame:
World Leaders
Napoleon Bonaparte was a French military general, the first emperor of France and one of the world's greatest military leaders. Napoleon revolutionized military organization and training, sponsored the Napoleonic Code, reorganized education and established the long-lived Concordat with the papacy. In case your Napoleonic history is rusty, in addition to military achievements, his civilian achievements include a civil code, the Legion of Honor, large-scale works, a commercial code, court of audit, University of France, Council of State, pacification of the nation, administrative centralization, and Concordat (a treaty between the Vatican and secular government). It has often been said by historians and scholars - Napoleon was "the most competent human who ever lived."

Fun Fact

It has been proved that Napoleon suffered for years with gallstones and died as a result of complications from a malignant stomach tumour – without Hudson Lowe or Montholon having to poison him. Thankfully a new conspiracy theory about his body’s disappearance has appeared lately. The proponents of the theory that an unknown corpse was substituted for Napoleon’s – such as the body of his butler, Cirpriani, who died at Longwood – have such fertile imaginations for discovering new “proofs” of this theory that it is once again necessary to put a stop to this hypothesising using the tools of historical accuracy and cold, hard fantasy-free logic. So one more time – Napoleon I is truly buried at Les Invalides.

Some believe that the horse skeleton is that of Marengo – Napoleon’s favorite Arabian horse. Actually the real skeleton, which is usually on display at London’s National Army Museum, was too fragile to display hanging from the ceiling so a composite model was created and Memento Marengo is what now hangs from the ceiling of the Dôme church.

Cemetery Information:

Final Resting Place:

Les Invalides

129 Rue de Grenelle

Paris, 7th arrondissement, 75007

France

Europe

Map:

Map of Les Invalides in Paris France
Map courtesy of Paris Insider's Guide

Grave Location:

Dôme des Invalides

Grave Location Description

Napoleon Bonaparte’s tomb is placed in the chapel of Saint-Jérôme, a side chapel of the Dome church, part of the Les Invalides. The entrance is on the upper level. There, you’re surrounded by murals, gold detailing, and sculptures. To get a closer look at the tomb, head downstairs. You’ll be met at the bottom of the crypt by two giant statues. The door to the crypt is made from canon from Austerlitz, one of Napoleon’s most famous victories. Napoleon’s tomb takes center stage, lying directly under Les Invalides’ dome.

Grave Location GPS

48.855021, 2.312417

Visiting The Grave:

Photos:

[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]
[+]

Read More About Napoleon Bonaparte:

Videos Featuring Napoleon Bonaparte:

See More:

John F. Kennedy

popular name: John F. Kennedy

date_of_death: November 22, 1963

age: 46

cause_of_death: Assassination (gunshot wound to the head)

claim_to_fame: World Leaders

best_know_for: John F. Kennedy was the 35th president of the United States of America, negotiated the Nuclear Test-Ban Treaty, and initiated the Alliance for Progress. He was assassinated in 1963 by Lee Harvey Oswald.

Lloyd Bentsen

popular name: Lloyd Bentsen

date_of_death: May 23, 2006

age: 85

cause_of_death: Natural Causes

claim_to_fame: World Leaders

best_know_for: Lloyd Bentson was a four-term United States Senator (1971–1993) from Texas, the Democratic Party nominee for vice president in 1988 on the Michael Dukakis ticket and served as the 69th United States Secretary of the Treasury under President Bill Clinton. He is also remember for his famous debate response when Quayle stated that he had as much political experience as John F. Kennedy. Bentsen, at the age of 67, retorted, "Senator, I served with Jack Kennedy. I knew Jack Kennedy. Jack Kennedy was a friend of mine. Senator, you're no Jack Kennedy."

James A. Garfield

popular name: James A. Garfield

date_of_death: September 19, 1881

age: 49

cause_of_death: Heart attack, ruptured splenic artery with massive hemorrhage, septic blood poisoning

claim_to_fame: World Leaders

best_know_for: James A. Garfield was the 20th president of the United States, serving from March to September 1881. Garfield was shot by Charles J. Guiteau (a disappointed and delusional office seeker) at the Baltimore and Potomac Railroad Station in Washington D.C. four months into his presidency. Interesting to note that Garfield did not actually died from the gunshot, but rather from infections introduced by his doctors. He died two months later on September 19, 1881 and Guiteau was executed for Garfield's murder in June 1882.

Back to Top